Professional driveway sealcoating costs $1 to $2 per square foot including labor.1 Angi and HomeAdvisor both publish a tighter $1.25 to $1.50 per square foot and a $575 national average.2,3 For a typical 24’ x 24’ two-car driveway (576 sq ft), budget roughly $575 to $1,150.*

$1 – $2

per sq ft with labor

$575

national average

$1.25 – $1.50

per sq ft, HA/Angi

Quick math: square footage x per-foot rate. 576 sq ft at $1.25 = $720; at $1.50 = $864 (our math on Angi’s range2). HomeGuide’s wider $1 to $2 range gives $576 to $1,152 for the same driveway.1

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026. Note that Angi and HomeAdvisor are sister brands and publish nearly identical numbers, so treat them as one independent estimate, not two:

MeasureHomeGuide1Angi2HomeAdvisor3
Per sq ft, pro (materials + labor)$1 – $2$1.25 – $1.50$1.25 – $1.50
Average total job$600 (range $110 – $1,900)$575$575 (range $282 – $868)
Labor portion–$1.15 per sq ft$1.15 per sq ft
Power washing add-on–$0.27 – $0.39 per sq ft$0.27 – $0.39 per sq ft

By driveway size

HomeGuide publishes totals by size, and our math checks out against its $1 to $2 range:1

Driveway sizeSquare feetHomeGuide totalAngi/HomeAdvisor range (our math)
12’ x 24’ (1-car)288$290 – $580$360 – $432
20’ x 20’ (2-car)400$400 – $800$500 – $600
24’ x 24’ (2-car)576$580 – $1,150$720 – $864
Long 12’ x 100’1,200not published$1,500 – $1,800

Sealant type changes the price

Materials alone run $0.06 to $0.38 per square foot, or $3 to $25+ per gallon, depending on the sealant.1,2 HomeAdvisor’s per-square-foot material rates by type:3

Sealant typeMaterial cost per sq ft
Emulsion$0.08 – $0.10
Oil-based$0.15 – $0.20
Latex acrylic$0.20 – $0.25

A 5-gallon container covers 250 to 500 square feet, so a 576 sq ft driveway needs roughly 1.2 to 2.3 buckets (our math on HomeGuide’s coverage figures1).

What else to budget for

Power washing: $0.27 to $0.39 per sq ft as an add-on; HomeAdvisor puts standalone pressure washing at $100 to $500, averaging $210.2,3

Crack fill and repairs: fill-and-seal work runs $0.60 to $1.75 per square foot when the surface is cracked or damaged; crumbling asphalt with big holes may not be sealable at all.2,3

Service fees: Angi notes local contractor service fees of $100 to $200, and warns small driveways can hit minimum labor fees.2

DIY vs hiring it out

HomeAdvisor says DIY sealing saves about $1.15 per square foot in labor3 – roughly $660 on a 576 sq ft driveway – against materials of $0.06 to $0.38 per sq ft ($35 to $219 for the same driveway, our math). The trade-off: a DIY job that fails early means paying to strip and redo it.

Related cost guides

Sealcoating maintains the surface – for the pavement itself, see asphalt driveway cost, asphalt vs concrete driveway cost, and recycled asphalt driveway cost. Concrete sealing is a different product: HomeGuide puts it at $1 to $3 per square foot installed.1

FAQ

How much does it cost to sealcoat a 2-car driveway? $400 to $800 for a 20’ x 20’ (400 sq ft) and $580 to $1,150 for a 24’ x 24’ (576 sq ft), per HomeGuide’s published table.1

Is sealcoating worth it? The sources we read price it as routine maintenance that protects the asphalt; Angi notes thicker sealants like latex acrylic cost more but protect longer.2 We do not have an independent source for how much life it adds – treat longevity claims from sealant sellers with caution.

How much sealer do I need? One 5-gallon container covers 250 to 500 sq ft.1 For 576 sq ft that is 2 to 3 containers at the cautious end. Estimate your own count with the sealcoating calculatorasphalt driveway repair cost.>.

Can you sealcoat a concrete driveway? Concrete sealing is a separate job at $1 to $3 per square foot installed, or $575 to $1,700 for a two-car driveway.1

Sources

  1. HomeGuide – Driveway Sealing Cost
  2. Angi – How Much Does It Cost to Seal an Asphalt Driveway?
  3. HomeAdvisor – Cost to Seal Asphalt Paving

*Prices are 2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by region, sealant type, and driveway condition. Get local quotes before budgeting.