River rock costs $45 to $130 per ton or $50 to $160 per cubic yard for the stone alone.1 Delivered and installed, HomeGuide puts it at $75 to $240 per ton.1 HomeAdvisor publishes a far wider band – $100 to $800 per ton depending on rock type – so the honest answer is that “river rock” covers everything from cheap local pebble to imported statement stone.2 Angi averages a typical job at $700 for 500 sq ft laid 3 inches deep.3*

$45 – $130

per ton

$50 – $160

per cubic yard

$75 – $240

per ton delivered + installed

Quick math: 500 sq ft at 3 inches deep = 125 cubic feet = 4.6 cubic yards, roughly 6.3 tons (at 1.35 tons per yard, our working figure). At HomeGuide’s material-only rates that is $231 to $741 by the yard or $281 to $813 by the ton.1 Angi’s $700 average for exactly this job size sits inside both bands.3

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026. HomeAdvisor and Angi are sister brands but publish different breakdowns here, so we show both:

MeasureHomeGuide1HomeAdvisor2Angi3
Per ton, stone only$45 – $130$100 – $800$35 – $800
Per cubic yard, stone only$50 – $160–$8 – $220
Per ton, delivered + installed$75 – $240––
Average project$250 – $1,500 (avg $725)$300 – $1,600 (avg $700)$300 – $1,600 ($700 for 500 sq ft)
Delivery fee––$150 – $600

The per-ton spread ($45 vs $800) is real disagreement driven by rock type, not a typo. If a quote lands far above HomeGuide’s band, the supplier is pricing a premium stone under the same “river rock” label.

How rock type changes the price

Per-ton ranges by type, from the sources’ tables:1,2,3

Rock typePer tonNotes
Standard river rock (1-4 in.)$45 – $130 (HG) / $100 – $800 (HA)the label covers a huge quality range
Pebble–$50 – $65 per ton (Angi)
Bull rock$70 – $1102-5 in. stones for walls and drainage
Riprap$20 – $60 (HG) / $35 – $250 (HA)erosion control
Lava rock$80 – $240lighter, so a ton covers more volume
Crushed limestone$30 – $200–
Boulders$100 – $600delivery alone runs about $250 for a small boulder

What else to budget for

Delivery: $150 to $600 depending on distance and load size.3 HomeGuide’s 7-ton truckload runs $350 to $980 delivered.1

Installation labor: HomeGuide notes labor adds on top of material, and Angi warns tight or steep sites cost more because crews work slower.1,3

Landscape fabric: Angi lists fabric as a separate budget item for smaller rock.3

Related guides and tools

Pea gravel cost | Gravel prices per ton and per yard | Gravel calculator | French drain cost | Mulch cost

FAQ

How much does a ton of river rock cost? $45 to $130 per HomeGuide1; HomeAdvisor’s full range by type is $100 to $800.2 Get the stone type named on the quote.

How much river rock do I need? One cubic yard covers about 108 sq ft at 3 inches deep (geometry, our figure). A 500 sq ft bed at 3 inches needs roughly 4.6 yards or 6.3 tons – run your own numbers in the gravel calculator.

Is river rock sold by the ton or the yard? Both – the sources show per-ton and per-yard pricing side by side, and Angi notes suppliers use either.3 Compare quotes per cubic yard to keep units straight.

What is the cheapest landscaping rock? From the tables: riprap starts at $20 to $35 per ton, crushed limestone at $30, and basic river rock at $45 – while lava rock and boulders sit at the top.1,2

Sources

  1. HomeGuide – Landscaping River Rock Prices
  2. HomeAdvisor – River Rock and Landscaping Stone Prices
  3. Angi – How Much Does River Rock Delivery Cost?

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by rock type, region, and delivery distance. Get local quotes before budgeting.