Decomposed granite costs $40 to $80 per ton (average $60) per HomeAdvisor, or $43 to $152 per ton per GoodGravel’s October 2026 price tracking.1,3 The spread is mostly geography: GoodGravel found Colorado yards near $46 per ton while California yards topped $150 in September 2026.3 By the yard, natural DG runs $40 to $100 and stabilized $100 to $225.2*

$40 – $80

per ton, HomeAdvisor

$43 – $152

per ton, GoodGravel

$40 – $100

per yard, natural

$100 – $225

per yard, stabilized

Quick math: a 20’ x 20’ patio at 3 inches deep = 100 cubic feet = 3.7 cubic yards, about 5.2 tons at 1.4 tons per yard. That is $207 to $415 at HomeAdvisor’s per-ton range or $223 to $788 at GoodGravel’s – our multiplication; check which region’s prices you are near.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026:

MeasureHomeAdvisor1HomeGuide2GoodGravel3
Per ton$40 – $80 (avg $60)–$43 – $152
Per cubic yard$40 – $255 by typenatural $40 – $100 / stabilized $100 – $225$84 – $109 loose
Stabilized upgrade$185 per ton$100 – $225 per yard+$10 – $30 per ton
Resin-coated / resin-bound$225 per ton$250 – $350 per yard$8 – $15 per sq ft installed
Bagged (0.5 cu ft)––$6 – $10 (6-8x the bulk price)

Natural vs stabilized vs resin

The three types price very differently. Natural DG is loose aggregate for beds and informal paths. Stabilized DG blends in a binder for patios and walkways – HomeAdvisor prices it at $185 per ton versus $60 for natural, while GoodGravel puts the stabilizer upgrade at just $10 to $30 per ton on top of loose DG.1,3 Those two framings disagree by a lot; treat stabilized pricing as quote-dependent. Resin-coated DG is the top tier at $225 to $350 per yard or $8 to $15 per sq ft installed by a contractor.2,3

Three worked examples (we did the math)

Using 1.4 tons per cubic yard (inside GoodGravel’s published 1.3 to 1.5 range3):

ProjectVolumeWeightMaterial at $43 – $152/tonMaterial at $40 – $80/ton
Garden path 3’ x 50’ at 3 in.1.39 cu yd1.9 tons$84 – $296$78 – $156
Patio 20’ x 20’ at 3 in.3.70 cu yd5.2 tons$223 – $788$207 – $415
Bed 10’ x 12’ at 2 in.0.74 cu yd1.0 ton$45 – $158$41 – $83

HomeAdvisor’s own example – a 400 sq ft patio at 3 inches – comes to $160 in materials and $800 with labor.1 Note its $160 material figure sits below what its own $40 to $80 per-ton range implies for the same volume (about $207 to $415 by our math), so we would not budget on it.

What else to budget for

Labor: landscapers charge $50 to $100 per hour per HomeGuide.2

Weed fabric: $0.10 to $0.25 per square foot underneath.2

Delivery: GoodGravel prices a 10-ton truckload of loose DG at $430 to $1,520 before delivery.3

Related guides and tools

Gravel prices per ton and per yard | Pea gravel cost | Mulch cost | River rock prices | Gravel calculator | Crushed concrete driveway cost

FAQ

How much does a ton of decomposed granite cover? About 77 to 80 square feet at 3 inches deep – GoodGravel publishes 80, our math on its 1.3 to 1.5 tons-per-yard density gives 77.3

Is stabilized DG worth the extra cost? GoodGravel’s take: at $10 to $30 more per ton it is worth it for any patio, driveway or path that gets traffic, because it sets up hard and sheds water.3

How much does bagged DG cost? $6 to $10 per half-cubic-foot bag at home centers – 6 to 8 times the bulk price per GoodGravel.3 Bags are for patching, not patios.

Does DG compact well? Yes – GoodGravel notes it compacts into a firm surface and that a 3-inch loose layer packs to about 2.5 inches.3

Sources

  1. HomeAdvisor – Decomposed Granite Cost
  2. HomeGuide – Decomposed Granite Cost
  3. GoodGravel – Decomposed Granite Prices and Specs

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary heavily by region and distance to a granite source. Get local quotes before budgeting.