A land survey costs $377 to $770 for a typical residential lot per HomeAdvisor (average $546), and $522 to $956 per Thumbtack’s real booking data (average $707).2,3 Angi puts the national average much higher at $2,300, with most homeowners spending $800 to $5,500 – see the disagreement note below.1*

$546

average, HomeAdvisor

$707

average, Thumbtack bookings

$377 – $770

typical residential lot

$2,500 – $10,000

ALTA survey

Quick math: a quarter-acre lot survey lands near Thumbtack’s $522 to $956. Steep or wooded terrain adds about $100 per 10,000 sq ft per HomeAdvisor – a quarter acre is 10,890 sq ft, so roughly $109 extra, our multiplication. A full acre (43,560 sq ft) of difficult terrain adds about $436.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026. HomeAdvisor and Angi are sister brands sharing one project dataset, yet their headline averages differ – flagged below. Thumbtack’s figures come from real bookings on its marketplace:

MeasureAngi1HomeAdvisor2Thumbtack3
National average$2,300$546$707
Typical range$800 – $5,500$377 – $770 (wider $200 – $1,200)$522 – $956
Boundary survey$1,200 – $5,500$1,200 – $5,500–
Mortgage / closing survey$1,500 – $4,500$1,500 – $4,500–
New construction survey$1,800 – $6,500––
ALTA survey (most comprehensive)$2,500 – $10,000$2,500 – $10,000–
Per acre$800 – $5,500$1,500 – $3,500–
Crew hourly rate$220 – $450$220 – $450–
Records research$85 – $160 per hour––
Difficult terrain surcharge–+$100 per 10,000 sq ft–
Under 1 acrefrom ~$1,000 or less––

Where they disagree: Angi’s $2,300 national average is roughly four times HomeAdvisor’s $546 – despite the two sharing one project dataset – and far above Thumbtack’s $707 real-booking average. HomeAdvisor and Thumbtack cluster around $400 to $950, which matches a standard residential boundary survey; Angi’s average appears weighted by larger acreage and complex jobs. For a typical suburban lot, budget from HomeAdvisor and Thumbtack.1,2,3

What pushes the price up

Property size: surveys start around $1,000 or less for parcels under an acre and rise to $1,500 or more past that per Angi; HomeAdvisor prices $1,500 to $3,500 per acre.1,2

Terrain: dense vegetation and steep slopes add about $100 per 10,000 sq ft per HomeAdvisor.2

Survey type: a basic boundary survey runs $1,200 to $5,500, while a lender-grade ALTA survey runs $2,500 to $10,000 per both Angi and HomeAdvisor.1,2

Records research: digging up old plats and deeds is billed separately at $85 to $160 per hour per Angi.1

Who pays: per Thumbtack, whoever wants the survey typically pays – buyers often commission one before closing, sellers before listing a disputed lot.3

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectCost basisTotal
Standard suburban lot boundary surveyHomeAdvisor typical range, Thumbtack bookings$377 – $770 (HA) or $522 – $956 (Thumbtack)
Quarter-acre wooded lot, boundary surveyThumbtack avg $707 + $109 terrain surcharge – our math~$816
Fence-line survey before a fence installAngi fence survey range$1,000 – $3,200

These are example projects, not quotes – lot size, terrain, survey type and region set the real number. If the survey is for a fence, see our fence cost guide; for building setbacks, our excavation cost guide covers what comes next.

Related guides and tools

Fence cost, fence cost calculator | Excavation cost | Land clearing cost | Square footage calculator

FAQ

How much does a land survey cost? $377 to $770 typical per HomeAdvisor and $522 to $956 per Thumbtack real bookings for a standard lot; Angi’s $800 to $5,500 range covers larger and more complex jobs.1,2,3

What is the cheapest kind of survey? A basic boundary survey on a small, clear, rectangular lot – under an acre starts near $1,000 or less per Angi, and HomeAdvisor’s wider range dips to $200 for the simplest jobs.1,2

Do I need a survey to build a fence? Strongly recommended – a fence on the wrong side of the line can mean tearing it out. Angi prices fence-line surveys at $1,000 to $3,200.1

Why does an ALTA survey cost so much more? It meets lender and title-insurance standards with far more detail – easements, improvements, encroachments – so it runs $2,500 to $10,000 versus $1,200 to $5,500 for a boundary survey.1,2

Sources

  1. Angi – How Much Does a Land Survey Cost?
  2. HomeAdvisor – Cost to Hire a Land Surveyor
  3. Thumbtack – Land Survey Cost

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by lot size, terrain, survey type and region. Get at least three itemized quotes.