Dryer vent cleaning costs $104 to $188 for most homes, a $145 national average across 15,385 Angi projects – with HomeGuide at $80 to $185 and Fixr at $100 to $200 for the same standard job.1,2,3 Roof vents and bird nests push the bill toward $250 to $400.1,3*

$145

national average, 15,385 Angi projects

$104 – $188

typical range, Angi

$80 – $185

standard vent, HomeGuide

$150 – $250

roof vent, HomeGuide

Quick math: where your vent exits matters more than who you hire. By Angi’s location table, moving from a basement or first-floor vent ($80 to $150) to a roof vent ($150 to $250) adds $70 to $100 to the same cleaning – our math. Know your vent location before comparing quotes.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026:

MeasureAngi1HomeGuide2Fixr3
Standard cleaning$104 – $188 (avg $145)$80 – $185 (avg $130)$100 – $200 (avg $150)
Basement / first floor$80 – $150$80 – $150$100 – $175
Second floor$110 – $185$110 – $185$125 – $200
Roof vent$150 – $250$150 – $250$150 – $300
Per hour––$90 – $160 (about $6 – $11 per ft)
Bird nest removal (added)$120 – $250$120 – $250$150 – $400 (job total)
Clog removal––$100 – $200
Wet lint––$100 – $300
Inspection$30 – $60$30 – $60–
Bundle with air duct cleaning$340 – $800$340 – $800–
Vent guard install$30 – $100$30 – $100–

Where they disagree: the averages are unusually tight – $130, $145 and $150 – because this is a simple, standardized job. The real spread is on problem jobs: a bird nest runs $120 to $250 added to a cleaning per Angi and HomeGuide, while Fixr prices the whole nest job at $150 to $400. Fixr’s high-end $350 for a roof vent clog also sits $100 above HomeGuide’s roof maximum. For a routine annual cleaning, though, all three land within $60 of each other.1,2,3

What pushes the price up

Vent location: roof and second-floor vents need ladders, safety gear and more time – the single biggest price driver across all three sources.1,2,3

Vent length and turns: longer runs and each 90-degree bend slow the job; Fixr notes pros cover roughly 15 feet per hour at $90 to $160 per hour.3

Time since last cleaning: heavy lint buildup takes longer to clear; all three sources recommend annual cleaning to keep the job – and the bill – small.1,2

Pests: an open vent cover invites nesting; removal adds $120 to $250, and a $30 to $100 guard prevents a repeat.1,2

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectCost basisTotal
25-foot vent at Fixr’s per-foot rate25 ft x $6 – $11 – our math$150 – $275
Roof vent vs basement ventAngi $150 – $250 minus $80 – $150 – our mathroof access adds $70 – $100
Cleaning plus bird nest removalAngi $104 – $188 + $120 – $250 – our math$224 – $438 (Fixr’s whole-job: $150 – $400)

These are example projects, not quotes – vent location, length, turns, buildup and pests set the real number.

Related guides and tools

Air duct cleaning cost | House cleaning cost | Chimney sweep cost | Pest control cost

FAQ

How much does dryer vent cleaning cost? $104 to $188 for most homes ($145 average, 15,385 projects) per Angi; roof vents run $150 to $250 and bird nest removal adds $120 to $250.1,2

How often should a dryer vent be cleaned? Once a year per HomeGuide and Angi – lint is flammable, and a clogged vent is a leading cause of dryer fires.1,2

How long does it take? 30 to 60 minutes for a standard vent per HomeGuide and Fixr; long or winding runs take longer.2,3

Can I clean it myself? A DIY kit costs $15 to $50 per HomeGuide and works for short, straight, ground-level vents. Roof and second-story vents, and any suspected nest, are pro jobs.2

Sources

  1. Angi – How Much Does Dryer Vent Cleaning Cost
  2. HomeGuide – Dryer Vent Cleaning Cost
  3. Fixr – Dryer Vent Cleaning Cost

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by vent location, length, turns, buildup and region. Get at least three itemized quotes.