Water damage restoration costs $1,383 to $6,369 for most projects, a $3,868 national average per Angi – with extraction priced at $3.50 to $12 per square foot depending on whether the water is clean, gray or black.1,2,3 Mold can start growing within 24 to 48 hours, which is why speed matters more than anything else.1*

$3,868

national average, Angi

$2,000 – $6,000

average job, HomeGuide

$3.50 – $12

per sq ft extraction, by water type

24 – 48 hrs

until mold risk starts, Angi

Quick math: extraction prices by the square foot and the contamination level. 300 sq ft of clean water costs $1,050 at Angi’s $3.50 rate and $1,200 to $1,800 at HomeGuide’s $4 to $6; the same 300 sq ft of black water runs $2,100 to $3,600 across sources (our math). Contamination roughly doubles the bill before any repairs begin.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026:

MeasureAngi1HomeGuide2Fixr3
Typical project$1,383 – $6,369 (avg $3,868)$2,000 – $6,000$1,200 – $5,000 (avg $3,000)
Clean water extraction, per sq ft$3.50$4 – $6$3.75 – $4.25
Gray water extraction, per sq ft$5.25$6 – $9$4.10 – $6.50
Black water extraction, per sq ft$7.50$9 – $12$7 – $7.50
Class 1 (minimal)–$150 – $500$150 – $400
Class 2 (significant)–$1,500 – $5,000$500 – $1,000
Class 3 (extensive)–$5,000 – $15,000$1,000 – $3,000
Class 4 (disaster)–$15,000 – $100,000$20,000 – $100,000
Bathroom––$500 – $4,500
Kitchen––$1,750 – $8,000
Basement$500 – $2,800–$2,000 – $85,000
Mold remediation after$1,200 – $3,800$15 – $30 per sq ft$1,500 – $4,000
Sump pump installed~$1,200$600 – $2,500–

Where they disagree: the averages cluster ($3,000 to $3,868) and clean-water rates sit within a dollar of each other, but the damage-class tables split hard – Class 2 is $500 to $1,000 at Fixr versus $1,500 to $5,000 at HomeGuide, and Class 3 spreads $1,000 to $3,000 versus $5,000 to $15,000. Basement jobs diverge most of all: Angi’s $500 to $2,800 assumes a burst pipe and clean water, while Fixr’s $2,000 to $85,000 spans through full flood restoration. Black-water extraction is the closest thing to consensus: $7 to $12 per sq ft everywhere.1,2,3

What pushes the price up

Water category: clean water from a supply line is the cheapest; gray water from appliances adds contaminants; black water from sewage or flooding is hazardous and everything it touches must be removed and replaced, per HomeGuide.2

Damage class: a contained Class 1 leak runs a few hundred dollars; Class 4 disaster damage reaches $15,000 to $100,000.2,3

Time: mold can begin within 24 to 48 hours per Angi, and mold remediation adds $1,200 to $3,800 – drying fast is the single biggest cost lever.1

What got wet: repairs stack on top of extraction – drywall $300 to $850, flooring $200 to $3,000, plumbing $350 to $4,000, and kitchen or basement jobs run highest per room.1,3

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectCost basisTotal
300 sq ft clean-water extraction, three ratesAngi $3.50, HomeGuide $4 – $6, Fixr $3.75 – $4.25 – our math$1,050 – $1,800
Same 300 sq ft, black water insteadAngi $7.50, HomeGuide $9 – $12, Fixr $7 – $7.50 – our math$2,100 – $3,600 (about 2x)
Extraction plus mold inspection$1,050 – $1,800 + $300 – $650 (HomeGuide) – our math$1,350 – $2,450 all-in

These are example projects, not quotes – water category, damage class, room and response time set the real number. Home insurance covers sudden, accidental water damage but not neglect or flooding without a flood policy, per HomeGuide.

Related guides and tools

Mold removal cost | Home inspection cost | Gutter cleaning cost | Basement waterproofing cost | Sump pump installation cost | Foundation repair cost | Mold inspection cost
Garage Door Repair Cost
Water Heater Replacement Cost
Siding Repair Cost
Septic Tank Pumping Cost
Water Softener Installation Cost
Drywall Repair Cost

FAQ

How much does water damage restoration cost? $1,383 to $6,369 for most projects ($3,868 average) per Angi; minor clean-water leaks start near $150 and disaster-level flooding reaches $100,000.1,2,3

Does homeowners insurance cover it? Usually for sudden, accidental damage – a burst pipe, yes; gradual leaks from ignored maintenance, no. Flood damage needs a separate flood policy, per HomeGuide.2

What is the difference between clean, gray and black water? Clean comes from supply lines or rain, gray from appliances like dishwashers and washing machines with mild contamination, and black from sewage or floodwater – hazardous, at roughly double the extraction cost.2,3

How fast do I need to act? Within 24 to 48 hours – that is the window before mold growth typically begins, and mold remediation adds $1,200 to $3,800 to the bill.1

Sources

  1. Angi – How Much Does Water Damage Restoration Cost
  2. HomeGuide – How Much Does Water Damage Restoration Cost
  3. Fixr – Water Damage Restoration Cost

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by water category, damage class, room and region. Get at least three itemized quotes – and call your insurer first.