A retaining wall costs $35 to $65 per square foot of wall face installed, per HomeGuide.1 HomeAdvisor and Angi project data – sister brands sharing one dataset, so one estimate – puts a typical project at $6,082 to $6,083, with most paying $3,191 to $9,206.2,3 Materials alone range from $15 per square foot for segmental block to $150 for anchored walls.1*

$35 – $65

per sq ft of wall face

$6,082

typical project, HA/Angi

$3,191 – $9,206

typical range

Quick math: wall face = length x height. A 25 ft long, 4 ft high wall is 100 square feet – $3,500 to $6,500 at HomeGuide’s installed range. Our multiplication; taller walls need engineering and drainage that push the per-foot price up, not down.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026 (HomeAdvisor and Angi share one project dataset):

MeasureHomeGuide1HomeAdvisor2Angi3
Installed per sq ft$35 – $65––
Average project–$6,082 ($3,191 – $9,206)$6,083 (same data)
Labor per sq ft–$15 – $50 (or $50 – $75/hr)$15 – $50 (or $50 – $75/hr)
Waterproofing––$2 – $10 per sq ft
Rebar reinforcement$1.50 – $2.50 per sq ft––
Land grading$0.40 – $2.00 per sq ft––

Cost by material

Per-square-foot material prices across the two guides – where they disagree, both numbers stand:

MaterialHomeGuide1HomeAdvisor2
Segmental block$15 – $35–
Concrete block / poured$15 – $40 block, $20 – $45 poured$30 – $50
Wood / timber–$15 – $30
Railroad tie–$25 – $30
Rammed earth–$20 – $30
Gabion / stone–$10 – $100
Natural stone$20 – $95$5 – $100
Brick$30 – $60$10 – $45
Anchored wall$50 – $150–

The wide stone and gabion ranges reflect everything from cheap wire-basket riprap to stacked limestone – get the specific material quoted.

Three worked examples (we did the math)

WallFace areaAt $35 – $65/sq ft installedAt segmental $15 – $35/sq ft
Garden wall 10 ft x 3 ft30 sq ft$1,050 – $1,950$450 – $1,050
Mid wall 25 ft x 4 ft100 sq ft$3,500 – $6,500$1,500 – $3,500
Large wall 40 ft x 6 ft240 sq ft$8,400 – $15,600$3,600 – $8,400

The large-wall math lands inside the HomeAdvisor/Angi project range, which is reassuring – but walls over 4 feet typically need engineering and permits, and HomeGuide notes taller walls cost more per linear foot, so treat the top of that row as a floor, not a ceiling.1,2

What else to budget for

Drainage: every wall needs it – perforated pipe, gravel backfill and weep holes per HomeGuide.1 See our French drain cost guide and gravel for a retaining wall for the backfill math.

Delivery: $30 to $100 per truckload of block or stone per Angi.3

Footings for tall walls: $18 to $55 per linear foot; cap stones $5 to $15 each; decorative veneer $5 to $25 per sq ft.1

DIY savings: $15 to $50 per sq ft in labor per Angi – but drainage and structural mistakes are why walls lean, so DIY only short, low-load walls.3

Related guides and tools

Retaining wall block calculator | How much gravel for a retaining wall | French drain cost | Decomposed granite cost

FAQ

How much does a retaining wall cost per square foot? $35 to $65 installed per HomeGuide; material-only ranges run $15 to $150 depending on type.1

What is the cheapest retaining wall? Segmental concrete block at $15 to $35 per sq ft material per HomeGuide, or gabion baskets at the low end of HomeAdvisor’s $10 to $100 stone range.1,2

Do retaining walls need drainage? Yes – both guides stress drainage (pipe, gravel backfill, weep holes) to stop hydrostatic pressure from pushing the wall over.1,3

Does a retaining wall add home value? Angi cites an average 100% to 200% return, adding up to 15% to home value – treat that as their claim, not a guarantee.3

Sources

  1. HomeGuide – Retaining Wall Cost
  2. HomeAdvisor – Cost to Build a Retaining Wall
  3. Angi – How Much Does It Cost to Build a Retaining Wall?

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by material, wall height, access and region. Walls over 4 feet usually need engineering and permits.