Tree trimming costs $400 to $900 per tree on average per HomeGuide, or $270 to $1,800 with an average of $460 per HomeAdvisor and Angi – sister brands sharing one dataset.1,2,3 A small tree can cost as little as $75 to $80; a towering oak can reach $2,000 to $2,500+.1,2*

$400 – $900

per tree, HomeGuide

$460

average, HA/Angi

$270 – $1,800

HA/Angi range

$75 – $80

small tree

Quick math: trimming a 40-foot tree runs $150 to $800 per HomeAdvisor or $600 to $1,200 per HomeGuide – the sources disagree by 2-3x on mid-size trees, so get itemized local quotes. Trimming several trees in one visit earns a discount of about $100 per additional tree per HomeAdvisor.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026 (HomeAdvisor and Angi share one dataset, so count them as a single estimate):

MeasureHomeGuide1HomeAdvisor / Angi2,3
Average per tree$400 – $900$460 average, $270 – $1,800 typical
Small tree (under 25-30 ft)$250 – $700 (to 30 ft)$80 – $350 (under 25 ft)
Medium (25-60 ft)$600 – $1,200 (30-60 ft)$150 – $800 (25-50 ft)
Large (50-60+ ft)$1,000 – $2,500+ (over 60 ft)$300 – $1,800+ (50+ ft)
Minimum job fee$100 – $300+–
Hourly rate–$25 – $50 per employee, $75 – $200 per crew hour
Extra treesvolume discounts commonabout $100 off each additional tree
Debris hauling–$25 – $100 if not included
Health extras (inspection, pests)–$50 – $250

Where they disagree: HomeGuide’s height rows run 2-3x above HomeAdvisor’s at every height – $250 to $700 versus $80 to $350 for a small tree. Species mix and regional crew rates explain part of it; treat HomeAdvisor’s verified-project average ($460) as the anchor and HomeGuide’s table as the cautious ceiling.1,2

Cost by tree type

Tree typeHomeGuide1Angi3
Crepe myrtle$80 – $400$80 – $400
Palm$100 – $900$100 – $1,500
Cypress$150 – $1,200$150 – $1,200
Maple$400 – $1,000–
Oak$450 – $1,500$180 – $1,500
Pine$250 – $1,600$200 – $1,800

Palms often cost less to trim because the pruning is simpler; dense hardwoods like oak cost more because the climbing and cutting take longer.1,3

What pushes the price up

Height: the biggest single factor – tall trees need climbing gear, rigging and sometimes heavy machinery.1,2

Health problems: disease, decay or pest treatment adds $50 to $250 per HomeAdvisor.2

Access: trees near power lines, roofs or fences take longer to trim safely.2,3

Cleanup: hauling and disposal adds $25 to $100 when not included in the quote per HomeAdvisor. Chips can stay as mulch – see our mulch cost guide.2

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectHomeGuide basisHomeAdvisor / Angi basis
Small crepe myrtle, 15 ft$80 – $400 (type table)$80 – $350 (under 25 ft row)
Two 40-ft maples$600 – $1,200 each = $1,200 – $2,400first $150 – $800, second ~$100 off = $200 – $1,500 for the pair
70-ft oak + cleanup$1,000 – $2,500+ (over 60 ft row)$300 – $1,800+ + $25 – $100 cleanup = $325 – $1,900

These are example projects, not quotes – height, species, access and region set the real number. If the tree is beyond saving, see tree removal cost and stump grinding cost.

Related guides and tools

Tree removal cost | Stump grinding cost | Mulch cost | Land clearing cost

FAQ

How much does it cost to trim a small tree? $80 to $350 for a tree under 25 feet per HomeAdvisor; HomeGuide’s small-tree row runs higher at $250 to $700. Most companies charge a minimum fee of $100 to $300+.1,2

Is it cheaper to trim multiple trees at once? Yes – expect about $100 off each additional tree per HomeAdvisor, and most companies offer volume discounts per HomeGuide.1,2

How often should trees be trimmed? Most mature trees need trimming every 3 to 5 years; fast growers and fruit trees benefit from yearly attention. A certified arborist can set the right cycle for your species.

Trimming or removal – how do I decide? Trim when the tree is healthy and the issue is shape, clearance or dead branches. Remove when the trunk is decayed, roots threaten the foundation, or more than half the crown is dead – then see our tree removal cost guide.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide – Tree Trimming Cost
  2. HomeAdvisor – Tree Trimming Cost
  3. Angi – How Much Does It Cost to Hire a Tree Service?

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by height, species, access and region. Get at least three itemized quotes.