Tree removal costs $400 to $1,200 on average per HomeGuide, or $200 to $2,000 with an average of $750 per HomeAdvisor and Angi – sister brands sharing one project dataset.1,2,3 A small, easy tree can come down for $150 to $200; a large or complex job near power lines can reach $3,000 to $10,000.1,2*

$400 – $1,200

average, HomeGuide

$750

average, HA/Angi

$150 – $200

small easy tree

$3,000 – $10,000

large or complex

Quick math: a 45-foot tree runs $450 to $1,200 per Angi or $500 to $1,500 per HomeGuide. Add $120 to $500 if you want the stump ground, and about $70 haul-away – a typical mid-size job lands near $640 to $2,070 all-in.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026 (HomeAdvisor and Angi share one dataset, so treat them as a single estimate):

Tree heightHomeGuide1HomeAdvisor / Angi2,3
Under 30 ft (small)$200 – $500$150 – $450
30 – 60 ft (medium)$500 – $1,500$450 – $1,200
60 – 80 ft (large)$850 – $2,000$800 – $1,500
Over 80 ft (extra-large)$1,200 – $2,500+$1,000 – $2,000, plus ~$500 crane
Whole-job average$400 – $1,200$750 average, $200 – $2,000 range
Hourly rate$100 – $400+ per hour–
Land clearing per acre$1,200 – $8,000$500 – $6,000

Where they disagree: the height tables track each other closely, but the extremes split – HomeGuide tops out near $3,000 for a complex removal while HomeAdvisor and Angi warn of $10,000 for large trees near power lines. Location and access, not the tree, drive that gap.1,2

What pushes the price up

Height and trunk diameter: height is the biggest single factor per both datasets; HomeGuide adds that trunks over 24 inches in diameter cost significantly more.1,2

Access: expect to pay 25% to 50% more for a tree in a tight, hard-to-reach or unsafe spot, such as next to power lines or over a roof, per Angi.3

Crane work: once a tree tops 80 feet a crane is likely – about $500, or $250 to $600 per day, and complex crane jobs can reach $6,000 to $7,000 per HomeAdvisor.2,3

Species: big ash, oak, maple and poplar run higher – Angi lists maple at $250 to $2,000 and mature poplars at $1,000 to $1,800.3

Stump, cleanup and permits

Stump: rarely included in the quote. Grinding runs $120 to $500 per HomeAdvisor; full stump removal $100 to $500+ per stump per HomeGuide. Angi prices the first stump at $100 to $150 with extras around $50 each.1,2,3

Cleanup: haul-away about $70, chipping about $95, or splitting into firewood about $70 per Angi. Chips can become mulch – see our mulch cost guide.3

Permits: often required for trees over 10 feet – $60 to $150 per permit, and if your city wants an arborist report that visit averages $860 per Angi.3

Fallen trees: already down is the cheap case – $75 to $150 per Angi since no climbing is needed. Clearing a whole lot instead? See our land clearing cost guide.3

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectAt HomeAdvisor / AngiAt HomeGuide
Small ornamental, 20 ft, easy access + haul$150 – $450 + $70 haul = $220 – $520$200 – $500 + $70 haul = $270 – $570
Medium maple, 45 ft + stump grinding$450 – $1,200 + $120 – $500 = $570 – $1,700$500 – $1,500 + $100 – $500 = $600 – $2,000
Large oak, 75 ft, tight spot (+25-50%)$1,000 – $2,250$1,063 – $3,000

The large-oak row applies Angi’s 25% to 50% hard-access premium to each source’s 60-80 ft range. These are example projects, not quotes – your tree, access and region set the real number.

Related guides and tools

Land clearing cost | Tree trimming cost | Stump grinding cost | Mulch cost | Excavation cost | Fence cost

FAQ

How much does it cost to remove a small tree? $200 to $500 for a tree under 30 feet per HomeGuide; $150 to $450 per HomeAdvisor and Angi.1,3

Is stump removal included in tree removal? Usually not. Budget $120 to $500 for grinding per HomeAdvisor, or $100 to $500+ per stump for full removal per HomeGuide.1,2

Do I need a permit to remove a tree? Often yes for trees over 10 feet – $60 to $150 per permit per Angi, plus about $860 if the city requires an arborist report. Check your local planning office first.3

What is the cheapest tree removal? A fallen tree – $75 to $150 per Angi because the crew only cuts and hauls. Small, accessible trees you can legally take down yourself cost nothing but time; HomeAdvisor suggests confirming no permit is needed first.2,3

Sources

  1. HomeGuide – Tree Removal Cost
  2. HomeAdvisor – Tree Removal Cost
  3. Angi – How Much Does Tree Removal Cost?

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by height, species, access and region. Get at least three itemized quotes.