Stump grinding costs $100 to $400 on average per HomeGuide, or about $250 with most jobs between $120 and $500 per HomeAdvisor and Angi – sister brands sharing one dataset.1,2,3 Pros charge $2 to $6 per inch of stump diameter, with minimum service fees of $80 to $160.1,2*

$100 – $400

average, HomeGuide

$250

average job, HA/Angi

$2 – $6

per inch of diameter

$80 – $160

minimum service fee

Quick math: a single 12-inch stump measures $24 to $72 at the $2 to $6 per-inch rate – our multiplication – but minimum callout fees ($80 to $160 per HomeGuide, $100 to $150 per HomeAdvisor and Angi) usually govern, so one small stump lands near $100 to $160.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026 (HomeAdvisor and Angi share one dataset, so count them as a single estimate):

MeasureHomeGuide1HomeAdvisor / Angi2,3
Per inch of diameter$2 – $6$2 – $5
Average job$100 – $400$250 average, $120 – $500 typical, up to $1,600
First stump$120 – $400$100 – $150 minimum
Each additional stump$30 – $60$40 – $75
Minimum fee$80 – $160$100 – $150
Hourly rate$75 – $200$50/hr for difficult terrain, or flat up to $200
By diameter, 12 in$30 – $70$124 – $160
By diameter, 24 in$50 – $150$148 – $220
By diameter, 36 in$70 – $220–
By diameter, 48 in$100 – $290–
Debris / chip haul-away$2 – $4 per inch$50 – $200, or $2 – $4 per inch, or $50/hr
Permit (if required)–$100 – $500

Why the diameter rows look different: HomeGuide’s diameter table is the raw per-inch math, while HomeAdvisor’s bakes in its $100 to $150 minimum fee – a 24-inch stump is $48 to $120 at the per-inch rate, then the minimum lifts it. The per-inch rates themselves agree closely ($2 to $6 vs $2 to $5).

What pushes the price up

Diameter: the single biggest factor – measure the base where it flares out of the ground, not the cut surface, per HomeGuide.1

Wood hardness: hardwood stumps like oak, maple and walnut can add up to 20% per HomeAdvisor; Angi notes harder species take more time and bigger grinders.2,3

Terrain and access: rocky soil, slopes or a stump far from where the truck can park – expect about $50 per hour extra or a flat fee up to $200 per Angi.3

Root removal: full root-system removal runs $75 to $200 per hour per HomeGuide.1

More stumps cost less each

Per-stump pricing drops fast with volume. Angi’s multi-stump table: 1 stump $100 to $150, 2 stumps $140 to $175, 3 stumps $180 to $250, 4 stumps $220 to $325, 5 stumps $260 to $400. HomeGuide structures the same discount as $120 to $400 for the first stump plus $30 to $60 per additional.1,3

Grinding vs full removal vs rotting

Grinding is the common choice – the stump goes several inches below grade and the chips can stay as mulch (see our mulch cost guide). Digging out runs $80 to $190 per stump with a $150 to $350 minimum per HomeGuide. Chemical rotting costs $100 to $200 but takes months. Afterward, budget resodding the spot – our sod cost guide has current numbers. If the tree itself still needs to come down, see tree removal cost.1

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectAt HomeGuideAt HomeAdvisor / Angi
One 18-inch stump$36 – $108 per-inch math, but $80 – $160 minimum governs$136 – $190 (table includes minimum)
Three 12-inch stumps$120 – $400 first + 2 x $30 – $60 = $180 – $5203-stump table: $180 – $250
One 24-inch hardwood stump + haul-away$50 – $150 + chips $2 – $4/in = $98 – $246$178 – $264 with 20% hardwood premium + $50 – $200 debris = $228 – $464

These are example projects, not quotes – diameter, species, terrain and your region set the real number.

Related guides and tools

Tree removal cost | Tree trimming cost | Mulch cost | Sod cost | Land clearing cost

FAQ

How much does stump grinding cost per inch? $2 to $6 per inch of diameter per HomeGuide; $2 to $5 per HomeAdvisor and Angi. Minimum fees of $80 to $160 mean small stumps rarely cost the per-inch math.1,2,3

Is it cheaper to grind multiple stumps at once? Yes – additional stumps run $30 to $60 each per HomeGuide, or $40 to $75 per Angi, versus $100 to $150 for a lone stump.1,3

Do I need a permit to grind a stump? Sometimes, especially with utility lines underneath – $100 to $500 where required per HomeAdvisor. Call 811 before any digging regardless.2

Can I remove a stump myself? Chemical rotting runs $100 to $200 and burning $50 to $200 per HomeGuide, but both are slow and burning is restricted in many areas. Renting a grinder costs roughly a pro visit for one stump.1

Sources

  1. HomeGuide – Tree Stump Removal Cost
  2. HomeAdvisor – Stump Grinding Cost
  3. Angi – How Much Does Stump Grinding Cost?

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by diameter, species, terrain and region. Get at least three itemized quotes.