Concrete removal costs $2 to $6 per square foot per HomeAdvisor and Angi, or $3 to $8 per square foot per HomeGuide.1,2,3 The average project runs $1,139 ($542 to $1,744) in the shared HomeAdvisor/Angi dataset – sister brands, one estimate.2,3*

$2 – $6

per sq ft, HA/Angi

$3 – $8

per sq ft, HomeGuide

$1,139

average project

Quick math: a 400 sq ft driveway at $2 to $6 per sq ft is $800 to $2,400 – our multiplication. HomeAdvisor’s own driveway figure is $1,000 to $2,500, so the math tracks.2

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026 (HomeAdvisor and Angi share one project dataset):

MeasureHomeGuide1HomeAdvisor2Angi3
Per square foot$3 – $8$2 – $6$2 – $6
Average project–$1,139 ($542 – $1,744)$1,139 (1,330 projects)
Driveway removal$1,200 – $4,500$1,000 – $2,500$1,000 – $2,500
Patio removal–$1,000 – $2,000$1,000 – $2,000
Slab removal (10×10)$300 – $800$800 – $2,500 (any slab)–
Reinforced adder+$1 – $3/sq ft~$6/sq ft (50-100% more)~$6/sq ft
Concrete stairs$250 – $800 per 50-ft wall ($5-$16/LF)$300 – $800 per story–
Dump fees$30 – $65 per truck load–$50 – $100+ if not included

The per-foot ranges do not quite agree: HomeGuide’s $3 to $8 sits a dollar or two above the $2 to $6 both HomeAdvisor and Angi publish. Budget with $2 to $6, and treat the top of HomeGuide’s range as what difficult access or heavy reinforcement adds.

Reinforced vs unreinforced

Rebar or wire mesh is the big price mover: HomeGuide adds $1 to $3 per sq ft, while HomeAdvisor and Angi say reinforced concrete averages about $6 per sq ft – 50% to 100% more than unreinforced – because of the extra cutting and disposal work.1,2,3 Urban sites with tight access push toward the top of every range.

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectAt $2 – $6/sq ftAt $3 – $8/sq ftPublished direct figure
10×10 slab (100 sq ft)$200 – $600$300 – $800HomeGuide: $300 – $800 avg
Driveway (400 sq ft)$800 – $2,400$1,200 – $3,200HomeAdvisor: $1,000 – $2,500
Patio (300 sq ft)$600 – $1,800$900 – $2,400HomeAdvisor: $1,000 – $2,000

Each published direct figure overlaps its math row – good cross-checks. Removal is often paired with replacement: see our concrete driveway cost guide for the pour side.

What else to budget for

Disposal: usually bundled into the per-foot rate, but Angi warns to check the contract – standalone disposal runs $50 to $100+, and HomeGuide prices dump fees at $30 to $65 per pickup-truck load.1,3

Cutting only: $5 to $15 per linear foot if you need a section cut rather than full removal.1

Repair instead: minor damage can be repaired for $1 to $5 per sq ft per Angi – a fraction of removal.3

Related guides and tools

Concrete driveway cost | Deck cost | Concrete cost | Driveway cost calculator | Asphalt driveway repair cost

FAQ

How much does it cost to remove a concrete driveway? $1,000 to $2,500 per HomeAdvisor and Angi, or $1,200 to $4,500 per HomeGuide for a 200 to 600 sq ft driveway.1,2,3

Is concrete removal priced by the square foot? Yes – $2 to $6 per sq ft is the standard unit across all three references, covering labor and usually disposal.

Why does reinforced concrete cost more to remove? The steel has to be cut and separated before disposal – $1 to $3 more per sq ft per HomeGuide, or about double per HomeAdvisor.1,2

Can I remove concrete myself? Small unreinforced slabs are DIY-able with a rented breaker, but disposal is the hidden cost – concrete runs about 150 lb per cubic foot, and dump fees apply per load.1

Sources

  1. HomeGuide – Concrete Removal Cost
  2. HomeAdvisor – Cost to Remove Concrete
  3. Angi – How Much Does Concrete Demolition Cost Per Square Foot?

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by reinforcement, thickness, access and disposal fees. Get local quotes before budgeting.