Refinishing hardwood floors costs $3 to $8 per square foot with stain – $1,107 to $2,681 for a typical project, a $1,892 national average per Angi.1,2 Skipping the stain drops the rate to $2 to $7 per square foot, and a light screen-and-recoat runs just $2 to $5.2*

$1,892

national average project, Angi

$3 – $8

per sq ft with stain, all sources

$2 – $7

per sq ft without stain, HomeGuide

$1,200 – $3,200

20×20 room with stain, HomeGuide

Quick math: a 20×20 room (400 sq ft) with stain costs $1,200 to $3,200 – 400 x $3 to $8 (our math), matching HomeGuide’s published table exactly. Choosing dustless refinishing ($5 to $8 per sq ft per Angi) lifts the floor of that range by $800: worth it for occupied homes and allergy sufferers, optional otherwise.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026:

MeasureAngi1HomeGuide2Fixr3
Per sq ft (with stain)$3 – $8$3 – $8$3 – $8
Per sq ft (no stain)–$2 – $7–
Dustless method, per sq ft$5 – $8––
Screen, buff and recoat–$2 – $5–
100 sq ft$200 – $800$200 – $700$300 – $800
250 sq ft (approx)$900 – $1,800 (250)$510 – $1,800 (256)$600 – $1,600 (200)
400 sq ft$1,000 – $2,500$800 – $2,800 ($1,200 – $3,200 stained)–
Whole house, 1,500 sq ft–$3,000 – $10,500 ($4,500 – $12,000 stained)–
Typical project$1,107 – $2,681 (avg $1,892)–$800 – $1,600 for 200 sq ft (avg $1,200)
Oak / cherry, per sq ft$3 – $5$3 – $7$3 – $5
Maple / mahogany, per sq ft$6 – $8$4 – $8$5 – $8 / $6 – $8
Repairs (if needed)$200 – $600––

Where they disagree: per-square-foot rates are a rare consensus – all three publish $3 to $8 with stain. The totals diverge on scope: Fixr’s $1,200 average assumes a 200 sq ft job, Angi’s $1,892 covers a full sand-stain-finish project, and HomeGuide’s whole-house table runs to $16,000. Wood-type tables also differ at the edges – pine is $4 to $7 at Angi and Fixr but $3 to $7 at HomeGuide. Compare quotes on the same scope and method.1,2,3

What pushes the price up

Scope of work: sanding alone runs $0.50 to $3 per sq ft; adding stain ($1 to $3) and finish ($1 to $2) stacks to the $3 to $8 total per Angi’s component pricing.1

Method: dustless refinishing costs $5 to $8 per sq ft versus $3 to $8 traditional – you pay for the commercial vacuum system, not a better finish.1

Wood species: oak and cherry sit at $3 to $5 per sq ft; maple and mahogany reach $6 to $8 because they demand more careful sanding.1,3

Condition and layout: deep scratches, repairs ($200 to $600) and stairs add labor; Fixr notes about 80% of the cost is labor.1,3

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectCost basisTotal
20×20 room with stain400 sq ft x $3 – $8 (all sources) – our math$1,200 – $3,200 (matches HomeGuide table)
Angi’s components, stackedsanding $0.50 – $3 + stain $1 – $3 + finish $1 – $2 – our math$2.50 – $8 per sq ft (stated total: $3 – $8)
Refinish vs replace, 1,000 sq ftrefinish $3 – $8 vs install $6 – $12 (Angi) – our mathrefinishing saves $3,000 – $4,000

These are example projects, not quotes – size, scope, method, species and condition set the real number.

DIY shopping: a gallon of polyurethane floor finish runs about $50 to $80 at Home Depot (plain link, no affiliate relationship). Renting the sander is the easy part – an even, swirl-free sand is where DIY jobs go wrong, so practice on a closet first.

Related guides and tools

Carpet cleaning cost | Deck staining cost | House cleaning cost | Junk removal cost | Termite treatment cost
Carpet Installation Cost

FAQ

How much does it cost to refinish hardwood floors? $3 to $8 per square foot with stain ($2 to $7 without) – a typical project runs $1,107 to $2,681 per Angi, and a 20×20 room $1,200 to $3,200 stained.1,2

Is refinishing cheaper than replacing? Yes – our math on Angi’s rates puts refinishing at $3 to $8 per sq ft versus $6 to $12 for new installation, saving $3,000 to $4,000 on 1,000 sq ft.1

What is the cheapest option for worn floors? A screen, buff and recoat at $2 to $5 per sq ft per HomeGuide – it refreshes the finish without full sanding, but only works on floors in good condition.2

Can engineered hardwood be refinished? Sometimes – HomeGuide notes it depends on the wear-layer thickness, and very thin layers cannot be sanded at all.2

Sources

  1. Angi – How Much Does It Cost to Refinish Hardwood Floors
  2. HomeGuide – How Much Does It Cost to Refinish Hardwood Floors
  3. Fixr – Cost to Refinish Hardwood Floor

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by area size, scope, method, wood species, condition and region. Get at least three itemized quotes.