Carpet cleaning costs $40 to $90 per room for steam cleaning, with a $183 national average across 49,415 Angi projects.1,2 A whole 3-bedroom house runs $200 to $500, and most companies enforce a $100 to $150 minimum.2,3*

$183

national average, 49,415 Angi projects

$40 – $90

per room, steam cleaning

$0.25 – $0.50

per sq ft, HomeGuide

$100 – $150

minimum job fee

Quick math: divide the $183 Angi average by the $40 to $90 per-room rate and a typical visit covers 2 to 4.5 rooms – our division. Whole-house bookings push the per-room rate lower, which is why HomeGuide calls whole-house cleaning the most cost-effective option.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026. Note the one genuine outlier below – it is flagged, not blended.

MeasureAngi1HomeGuide2Fixr3
National average$183 (49,415 projects)–$90 (250 sq ft room)
Per room, steam / hot water$40 – $90$40 – $90+–
Per room, dry cleaning$60 – $130––
Per square foot$0.20 – $0.90$0.25 – $0.50–
1 to 3 rooms$123 – $242 typical–$75 – $300
3-bedroom house (5 rooms)–$200 – $500–
Large house (6 – 8+ rooms)–$300 – $700+up to $600 steam, whole house
Minimum job fee–$100 – $150+–

Where they disagree: per-room steam pricing is the one thing all sources align on ($40 to $90), but Angi’s published typical range of $123 to $242 per room is nearly triple its own steam rate – treat that figure as a per-visit total for multi-room jobs, not a per-room price. Per square foot, Angi’s $0.20 to $0.90 band is far wider than HomeGuide’s $0.25 to $0.50 because it spans every method and material; the practical planning rate is HomeGuide’s. Fixr’s $90 average describes a single unfurnished 250 sq ft room – small-scope jobs, not whole houses.1,2,3

What pushes the price up

Method: dry cleaning costs $60 to $130 per room versus $40 to $90 for steam per Angi – you pay the premium for fast drying or delicate fibers.1

Room count vs minimums: below about 3 rooms the $100 to $150 minimum fee dominates the bill, so bundling rooms (or the hallway) lowers the effective per-room rate.2,3

Material and condition: wool and specialty fibers need gentler methods; heavy soil, pet stains and odor treatments are add-ons per Angi.1,2

Room size basis: pros count one room as 200 to 250 sq ft per HomeGuide – oversized great rooms may bill as two.2

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectCost basisTotal
3-bed house, 5 rooms, steam5 x $40 – $90 (HomeGuide) – our math$200 – $450 (published: $200 – $500 incl hallway)
Same house by square footage5 rooms x 225 sq ft x $0.25 – $0.50 – our math$281 – $563
4 rooms, steam vs dry (Angi rates)4 x $40 – $90 vs 4 x $60 – $130 – our math$160 – $360 steam; $240 – $520 dry

These are example projects, not quotes – room count, method, material, soil level and add-ons set the real number.

Related guides and tools

Window cleaning cost | Pressure washing cost | Gutter cleaning cost | Christmas light installation cost | House cleaning cost | Air duct cleaning cost | Junk removal cost | Hardwood floor refinishing cost | Mold removal cost
Carpet Installation Cost

FAQ

How much does carpet cleaning cost? $40 to $90 per room for steam cleaning; $200 to $500 for a 3-bedroom house per HomeGuide. The Angi national average across 49,415 projects is $183.1,2

Steam or dry cleaning – which is better? Steam (hot water extraction) is cheaper ($40 to $90 per room) and deep-cleans; dry cleaning ($60 to $130 per room) suits wool, delicate fibers and same-day use of the room.1

How often should carpets be professionally cleaned? Every 12 to 18 months for most homes; every 6 to 12 with pets, kids or allergies. That is our rule of thumb, not from the cited sources.1

Is the minimum fee avoidable? Not really – $100 to $150 covers travel and setup. Cleaning more rooms in one visit dilutes it, which is why single-room jobs have the worst per-room economics.2,3

Sources

  1. Angi – Carpet Cleaning Cost
  2. HomeGuide – Carpet Cleaning Prices
  3. Fixr – Cost to Clean Carpet

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by room count, cleaning method, carpet material, soil level and region. Get at least three itemized quotes.