Air duct cleaning costs $271 to $509 for most homes, a $389 national average across 21,664 Angi projects – while the EPA and NADCA estimate $450 to $1,000 for an average-sized home.1,2 Most pros price by vent count ($25 to $50 per supply vent) or square footage ($0.15 to $0.40).1,2,3*

$389

national average, 21,664 Angi projects

$271 – $509

typical range, Angi

$25 – $50

per supply vent, all three sources

$0.15 – $0.40

per sq ft across sources

Quick math: a 12-vent home lands at $300 to $600 under all three references – 12 vents x $25 to $50 each (our math), matching their published tables exactly. If a quote for that home comes in far above $600, ask what is driving it: returns ($40 to $75 each), heavy contamination, or hard-to-reach ductwork.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026:

MeasureAngi1HomeGuide2Fixr3
Whole-house average$271 – $509 (avg $389)$450 – $1,000 (EPA/NADCA)$300 – $700 (avg $500)
Per supply vent$25 – $50 (avg $35)$25 – $50$25 – $50
Per return vent–$40 – $75up to $75
Per sq ft$0.15 – $0.30$0.20 – $0.40$0.15 – $0.35
1,200 sq ft home$180 – $360$240 – $480$180 – $420
2,000 sq ft home$300 – $600$400 – $800$300 – $700
3,000 sq ft home$450 – $900$600 – $1,200$450 – $1,050
12 vents$300 – $600$300 – $600$300 – $600
Labor per hour$90 – $125$90 – $125–
Dryer vent add-on$100 bundled ($100 – $170 solo)$80 – $250–
Video inspection$70 – $130$80 – $180–

Where they disagree: the whole-house averages sit $389 to $500+ apart in method, not market – Angi’s $389 comes from 21,664 real projects, HomeGuide cites the EPA/NADCA estimate of $450 to $1,000, and Fixr’s $500 assumes a 2,000 sq ft home. On a 2,000 sq ft home specifically the tables span $300 to $800 depending on whose per-square-foot rate the pro uses. Per-vent pricing is the one true consensus: all three publish $25 to $50 per supply vent and identical vent-count tables.1,2,3

What pushes the price up

Pricing model: the same home prices differently by vents versus square footage – count your vents before getting quotes so you can cross-check both models.1,2,3

Duct type and access: rigid metal ducts clean fast; flex ducts and tight crawl spaces need special equipment and more labor, per Angi and HomeGuide.1,2

Contamination: pest removal adds $200 to $1,200 and mold remediation $1,100 to $3,400 per Angi – full remediation is a separate job, not a cleaning.1

Household habits: pets, smoking and long gaps between cleanings add buildup and labor hours, per Angi and HomeGuide.1,2

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectCost basisTotal
12-vent home12 x $25 – $50 per vent (all sources) – our math$300 – $600 (matches all three tables)
2,000 sq ft home, three ways$0.15 – $0.40 per sq ft across sources – our math$300 – $800 depending on pricing model
Dryer vent bundled vs standalone$100 bundled vs up to $250 solo (Angi, HomeGuide) – our mathbundling saves up to $150

These are example projects, not quotes – home size, vent count, duct type, access and contamination set the real number.

Related guides and tools

House cleaning cost | Chimney sweep cost | Carpet cleaning cost | Window cleaning cost | Pest control cost | Dryer vent cleaning cost | Mold removal cost | Radon mitigation cost
HVAC Replacement Cost

FAQ

How much does air duct cleaning cost? $271 to $509 for most homes ($389 average, 21,664 projects) per Angi; the EPA and NADCA estimate $450 to $1,000 for an average home per HomeGuide.1,2

How often should air ducts be cleaned? HomeGuide reports most experts recommend every 3 to 5 years – newer systems toward 5, older systems more often.2

How long does duct cleaning take? Angi puts the average at 5 to 7 hours; HomeGuide says 2 to 4 hours with a two-person crew. Larger or contaminated systems take longer.1,2

Is a $99 whole-house special legit? Be careful – Fixr warns some companies use flat-rate specials to get in the door, then upcharge for unnecessary add-ons. Legitimate flat-rate pricing usually lands near $500 anyway.3

Sources

  1. Angi – How Much Does Air Duct Cleaning Cost
  2. HomeGuide – How Much Does Air Duct Cleaning Cost
  3. Fixr – How Much Does Air Duct Cleaning Cost

*Prices are 2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by home size, vent count, duct type, access, contamination and region. Get at least three itemized quotes.