Pest control costs $100 to $600 for a one-time visit, with monthly plans running $40 to $75 per visit after a $150 to $300 initial treatment.2 Fixr puts the one-time national average at $223, and Angi at $172 – but difficult pests change everything: bed bugs run to $4,000 and termite tenting to $8,000.1,3*

$100 – $600

one-time visit, HomeGuide

$40 – $75

monthly plan per visit

$223

one-time national average, Fixr

up to $8,000

termite tenting, Angi

Quick math: a monthly plan costs $630 to $1,200 in year one – initial visit ($150 to $300) plus 12 visits at $40 to $75 (our math from HomeGuide and Angi rates). If you would only need one or two treatments a year, one-time visits at $100 to $600 each are cheaper; three or more, the plan wins.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026:

MeasureAngi1HomeGuide2Fixr3
One-time visit$300 – $550 (1,500 sq ft)$100 – $600$158 – $288 (avg $223)
Initial visit, plan$150 – $300$150 – $300–
Monthly plan (per visit)$40 – $70$40 – $75–
Quarterly plan (per visit)$100 – $300$100 – $300–
Annual plan$300 – $550$300 – $900 per year–
Ants$100 – $500$200 – $300(common-insect formula)
Cockroaches$100 – $600$100 – $600(common-insect formula)
Bed bugs$1,000 – $4,000$300 – $500 per room; $2,500 – $5,000 whole house$300 – $3,500
Rodents$180 – $600$150 – $600$225 – $500
Wasps$300 – $700$300 – $700–
Termites$250 – $1,000$225 – $2,500 barrier; $2,000 – $8,000 tenting$1,570 – $2,857
Inspection$125 – $450 (often waived with treatment)termite inspection $75 – $150–

Where they disagree: one-time visits span $100 to $600 depending on the source – Fixr’s tight $158 to $288 reflects a common-insect formula treatment, while Angi’s $300 to $550 assumes a 1,500 sq ft home with a specific problem. Termites show the widest gap: Angi says $250 to $1,000, Fixr says $1,570 to $2,857 for drywood fumigation, and HomeGuide splits it by method – barrier treatment $225 to $2,500, whole-home tenting $2,000 to $8,000. The lesson: a termite quote is meaningless until you know which method it covers.1,2,3

What pushes the price up

Pest type: ants and spiders sit at the bottom ($100 to $500 per Angi); bed bugs and termites sit at the top, into the thousands.1,2

Severity: Angi’s severity ladder runs $100 to $500 for a mild problem, $300 to $700 moderate, and $1,000 to $8,000 severe – early treatment is the cheapest treatment.1

Treatment method: traps run $100 to $600, chemical sprays $100 to $3,000, and whole-home fumigation $1,500 to $8,000 per Angi.1

Home size: Angi’s one-time table climbs from $250 to $450 at 1,000 sq ft to $550 to $900 at 4,000 sq ft – more space means more product and more labor.1

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectCost basisTotal
Monthly plan, first year$150 – $300 initial + 12 x $40 – $75 – our math$630 – $1,200
Subterranean termite barrier, 200 linear ft200 x $7 – $14 per linear ft (Fixr) – our math$1,400 – $2,800
Bed bug heat treatment, 2,000 sq ft2,000 x $1 – $3 per sq ft (HomeGuide) – our math$2,000 – $6,000 (published whole-house: $2,500 – $5,000)

These are example projects, not quotes – pest type, severity, method, home size and frequency set the real number.

Related guides and tools

Air duct cleaning cost | House cleaning cost | Chimney sweep cost | Gutter cleaning cost | Dryer vent cleaning cost | Termite treatment cost

FAQ

How much does pest control cost? $100 to $600 for a one-time visit per HomeGuide ($223 average per Fixr); monthly plans run $40 to $75 per visit after a $150 to $300 initial treatment.2,3

Is a monthly plan worth it? If you need three or more treatments a year, yes – a monthly plan costs $630 to $1,200 in year one (our math), while three one-time visits alone can reach $1,800.2

Which pests cost the most to remove? Termites (up to $8,000 for whole-home tenting) and bed bugs (up to $4,000 to $5,000 whole house) top every source’s table; ants and spiders are the cheapest.1,2

Are inspections free? Sometimes – Angi puts inspection fees at $125 to $450 but notes many companies waive or credit the fee when you book treatment.1

Sources

  1. Angi – How Much Does Pest Control Cost
  2. HomeGuide – How Much Does Pest Control Cost
  3. Fixr – How Much Does It Cost To Hire An Exterminator

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by pest, severity, treatment method, home size and region. Get at least three itemized quotes.