Pressure washing a house costs $170 to $900 depending on which reference you ask – Angi averages $311, HomeGuide $265 and Fixr $700 for the same job.1,2,3 Per square foot, published rates run $0.08 to $0.80; smaller jobs like driveways and patios land at $100 to $260.1,2,3*

$311

average house wash, Angi

$0.08 – $0.80

per sq ft across 3 sources

$100 – $260

driveway or deck, HomeGuide

$50 – $200

per hour, HomeGuide

Quick math: price the same 2,000 sq ft house three ways. Angi’s $0.10 to $0.50 per sq ft gives $200 to $1,000 – our multiplication, matching its published band. HomeGuide’s cold-water $0.08 to $0.20 gives $160 to $400. Fixr’s $0.30 to $0.80 gives $600 to $1,600. The 4x spread is why three itemized quotes beat any average.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026. Note the power vs pressure distinction: power washing uses heated water and costs more per square foot.

ProjectAngi1HomeGuide2Fixr3
Whole house$100 – $715 (avg $311)$170 – $360 (avg $265)$500 – $900 (avg $700)
Per sq ft, pressure$0.10 – $0.50$0.08 – $0.20$0.30 – $0.80
Per sq ft, power (hot water)–$0.35 – $0.77$0.35 – $0.70
Driveway$100 – $250$100 – $260–
Patio or deck$100 – $200$200 – $240–
Fence$150 – $300$180 – $300–
Gutters$50 – $150––
Roof$450 – $700–up to $2 per sq ft, specialty
Per hour–$50 – $200 (most $130 – $160)–

Where they disagree: whole-house pricing is the widest spread we have seen in any guide – Fixr’s $500 to $900 typical range barely overlaps HomeGuide’s $170 to $360. The gap comes from what each assumes: Fixr prices a full 2,000 sq ft vinyl home with all labor and equipment, while HomeGuide’s figure reflects smaller average jobs (its own hourly math is 2.3 hours at $130 to $160). Per-square-foot bands disagree less once you separate cold pressure washing ($0.08 to $0.50) from hot power washing ($0.35 to $0.77). Driveways and fences agree closely across sources.1,2,3

What pushes the price up

Stories: a one-story house runs $150 to $750 while a three-story reaches $700 to $1,800 per Angi – height means ladders, safety gear and time. HomeGuide prices it as roughly $1 per linear foot per story.1,2

Grime level: Fixr’s $0.30 rate is for normal buildup; heavy mold, mildew or oil stains push toward $0.80, and driveways needing hand-scrubbing with bleach run $0.40 to $1.25 per sq ft per HomeGuide.2,3

Hot vs cold water: power washing (heated) costs $0.35 to $0.77 per sq ft – roughly double cold pressure washing – but removes grease, salt and gum that cold water leaves behind. Not for siding.2,3

Minimums and add-ons: small jobs carry trip minimums, so bundling surfaces lowers the per-sq-ft rate. Sealing after washing ($400 to $800 for a 400 sq ft driveway per HomeGuide) is a separate line item.1,2

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectCost basisTotal
2,000 sq ft house, Angi rate2,000 x $0.10 – $0.50 – our math$200 – $1,000 (Angi band: $200 – $1,000)
2,000 sq ft house, Fixr rate2,000 x $0.30 – $0.80 – our math$600 – $1,600 (avg $700 = $0.35 per sq ft)
600 sq ft driveway, HomeGuide rate600 x $0.25 – $0.35 – our math$150 – $210 (published: $100 – $260)

These are example projects, not quotes – home size, stories, grime, water temperature and access set the real number.

Related guides and tools

Gutter cleaning cost | Deck cost | Fence cost | Concrete driveway cost | Window cleaning cost | Deck staining cost | Fence staining cost | Carpet cleaning cost | House cleaning cost | Junk removal cost | Mold removal cost
Exterior Painting Cost

FAQ

How much does pressure washing cost? A whole house runs $170 to $900 depending on the reference, with per-square-foot rates of $0.08 to $0.80. Driveways and patios cost $100 to $260.1,2,3

What is the difference between pressure and power washing? Power washing heats the water. Heat removes grease, oil, salt and gum better but costs about double per square foot ($0.35 to $0.77) and can damage siding – it is best for concrete.2,3

How long does it take? HomeGuide puts a house-and-siding wash at about 2.3 hours; hourly rates run $50 to $200, with most pros at $130 to $160.2

Why are quotes so different? Assumed scope. Some pros quote a full-home wash with equipment included; others quote cold-water rates for smaller areas. Ask each bidder for the per-sq-ft rate, water temperature and what is included – then compare like with like.1,2,3

Sources

  1. Angi – Pressure Washing Cost
  2. HomeGuide – Pressure Washing Prices
  3. Fixr – Cost to Pressure Wash a House

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by home size, stories, grime level, water temperature and region. Get at least three itemized quotes.