Fence staining costs $1,400 to $2,200 for most homes, a $1,900 national average per Angi – and the other two references land within $300 of that average: $1,700 at HomeGuide and $2,000 at Fixr.1,2,3 Rates run $2 to $14 per linear foot, with height, sides and fence style setting where you land.1,2,3*

$1,900

national average, Angi

$2 – $14

per linear foot, pro

$0.35 – $2.50

per sq ft, both models

$130 – $430

DIY 100 ft, HomeGuide

Quick math: three sources, three different pricing models – yet the national averages cluster tight: $1,700 (HomeGuide), $1,900 (Angi), $2,000 (Fixr). Budget from $1,700 to $2,000 for a typical 100 to 200 ft privacy fence, then adjust for height and whether both sides get coated.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026. Watch the sides: Fixr quotes one side, then doubles it – most fences need both faces.

MeasureAngi1HomeGuide2Fixr3
Typical total$1,400 – $2,200 (avg $1,900)$300 – $2,800 (avg $1,700)$1,000 – $4,000 (avg $2,000)
Per linear foot$4 – $14$2 – $14$2.25 – $10 one side; $4.50 – $20 both
Per square foot–$0.50 – $2.50$0.35 – $0.90
Per 8 ft panel–$25 – $110–
100 ft, pro$400 – $1,400 (our math)$200 – $1,400$450 low-end stain job
200 ft, pro$800 – $2,800 (our math)$400 – $2,800–
DIY 100 ft–$130 – $430–
Minimum job fee–$250 – $500–

Where they disagree: the averages agree ($1,700 to $2,000) but the unit rates do not. Per square foot, Fixr’s $0.35 to $0.90 is a third of HomeGuide’s $0.50 to $2.50 – because Fixr prices simple flat-stock jobs while HomeGuide’s top rates cover complex styles like lattice and shadowbox. Per linear foot, Angi and HomeGuide both span $2 to $14; Fixr’s $2.25 to $10 is one side only, so a both-sides quote at $4.50 to $20 exceeds Angi’s band. Angi also notes fence staining carries no volume discount – the per-foot rate holds whether you have 20 feet or 200.1,2,3

What pushes the price up

Both sides: coating both faces doubles material and most of the labor – Fixr prices one side at $2.25 to $10 per linear foot and both at $4.50 to $20.3

Height: per-linear-foot rates climb with height; a 6 ft privacy fence costs far more than a 4 ft picket at the same length. Multiply length by height for square footage before comparing quotes.3

Style: split-rail and flat board fences are cheapest; lattice, shadowbox and intricate designs cost the most per Angi – more surface, more cutting in.1

Condition and prep: washing, stripping old finish and repairs add to every quote; Fixr’s $450 low end assumes a previously stained fence in good shape.2,3

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectCost basisTotal
150 LF fence, one side, Angi rate150 x $4 – $14 – our math$600 – $2,100 (HomeGuide 150 ft pro: $300 – $2,100)
150 LF fence, both sides, Fixr rate150 x $4.50 – $20 – our math$675 – $3,000
150 LF x 6 ft = 900 sq ft, HomeGuide sq-ft rate900 x $0.50 – $2.50 – our math$450 – $2,250 (cross-checks the per-LF band)

These are example projects, not quotes – length, height, sides, style and condition set the real number.

Related guides and tools

Fence cost | Deck staining cost | Pressure washing cost | Fence cost calculator
Interior Painting Cost

FAQ

How much does fence staining cost? $1,400 to $2,200 for most homes per Angi ($1,900 average), with pro rates of $2 to $14 per linear foot. HomeGuide and Fixr average $1,700 and $2,000 for typical jobs.1,2,3

Stain or paint – which costs more? Comparable per square foot; stain soaks in and needs no primer, while paint needs primer but hides flaws. Fixr’s $0.35 to $0.90 per sq ft covers either.3

Is DIY fence staining worth it? A 100 ft fence costs $130 to $430 in materials DIY versus $200 to $1,400 pro per HomeGuide – real savings on simple board fences, less so on lattice or tall privacy runs that eat weekends.2

How often should a fence be stained? Every 2 to 3 years for most climates; south-facing runs weather faster. That is our rule of thumb, not from the cited sources.1

Sources

  1. Angi – How Much Does It Cost to Stain a Fence
  2. HomeGuide – Cost to Stain or Paint a Fence
  3. Fixr – Fence Painting Cost

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by fence length, height, sides coated, style, condition and region. Get at least three itemized quotes.