Ice dam removal costs $650 to $2,400 for most homes, a $1,200 national average that Angi and Fixr agree on – while a minor salt or tablet treatment runs just $200 to $300 and the worst steam jobs reach $4,000.1,2,3 Most pros bill hourly, $100 to $600 depending on the removal method.2,3*

$1,200

national average, Angi + Fixr

$650 – $2,400

typical range, Angi

$100 – $600

per hour by method, HomeGuide

$200 – $300

minor salt treatment

Quick math: the $1,200 national average is exactly 3 hours of steam work at $400 per hour – Fixr’s own worked example for a two-story home. The same 3 hours billed across Angi’s wider $150 to $700 hourly band spans $450 to $2,100, so the hourly rate your pro quotes matters more than the job label.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026:

Removal methodTotal cost (Angi)1Total cost (HomeGuide)2Per hour (Fixr / HomeGuide)2,3
Ice dam salt$200 – $400 (chemical)$200 – $300 (2 hr)$100 – $150
Roof melt tablets$200 – $400 (chemical)$200 – $300 (2 hr)$100 – $150
Chipping / manual$800 – $1,800$800 – $1,800 (4 – 6 hr)$200 – $300
Pressure washer$400 – $2,000$400 – $2,000 (2 – 5 hr)$200 – $400
Steam$800 – $2,400$800 – $2,400 (2 – 4 hr)$400 – $600

Where they disagree: the methods table is nearly identical across sources – the totals match because the same hourly bands and time estimates underlie them. The real split is the typical range: Angi puts most jobs at $650 to $2,400 while Fixr narrows that to $600 to $1,800, and Angi’s all-in labor band ($150 to $700 per hour) is wider than the method-specific $100 to $600 that HomeGuide and Fixr publish. Both Angi and Fixr land the national average at $1,200 and the ceiling at $4,000, so budget from the average and treat anything above $2,400 as a large or emergency job.1,2,3

What pushes the price up

Method: steam is the safest and most expensive option ($400 to $600 per hour); salt and tablets are cheapest but only suit small, accessible dams. Chipping risks shingle damage – a $200 repair can erase the savings.2,3

Dam size and roof access: a thin dam on a single-story eave takes 2 hours; a thick dam across several rooflines on a steep two-story takes 4 to 6. Most contractors charge a 2-hour minimum regardless.1,3

Timing: peak winter and post-storm emergency calls carry premium rates – booking the first dry day after a storm costs more than a scheduled visit.1

Snow clearing first: pros typically rake the roof snow before tackling the dam, a $250 to $500 step per Fixr – usually folded into the removal price, but confirm it is included before the work starts.3

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectCost basisTotal
Minor dam, salt treatment2 hr x $100 – $150 (HomeGuide / Fixr) – our math$200 – $300
Typical steam job, two-story home3 hr x $400 – $600 (Fixr example) – our math$1,200 – $1,800 (avg: $1,200)
Major dam, chipping4 – 6 hr x $200 – $300 (HomeGuide) – our math$800 – $1,800

These are example projects, not quotes – dam size, roof pitch, access, method and timing set the real number.

DIY shopping: compare current roof rake and calcium chloride ice melt prices at Home Depot (plain link, no affiliate relationship).

Related guides and tools

Snow removal cost | Gutter cleaning cost | Tree trimming cost | Christmas light installation cost | Chimney sweep cost | Attic insulation cost | Roof repair cost

FAQ

How much does ice dam removal cost? $650 to $2,400 for most homes per Angi, with a $1,200 national average that Fixr matches. Minor chemical treatments run $200 to $300; severe or emergency steam jobs reach $4,000.1,2,3

Which removal method is best? Steam – it melts ice without damaging shingles, which is why pros charge $400 to $600 per hour for it. Chipping is cheaper but a missed hammer strike can crack roofing and cost more than it saves.2,3

Can I remove an ice dam myself? A roof rake and calcium chloride pucks from the ground are reasonable DIY for small dams. Never chip ice from a ladder or use rock salt – sodium chloride corrodes roofing, per Fixr.3

Does homeowners insurance cover ice dam removal? Policies generally cover the water damage a dam causes, not the removal itself – check your policy, since removal is usually maintenance, not a covered peril. That is our reading of standard terms, not legal advice.1

Sources

  1. Angi – Ice Dam Removal Cost
  2. HomeGuide – Ice Dam Removal Cost
  3. Fixr – Ice Dam Removal Cost

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by dam size, roof access, removal method and region. Get at least three itemized quotes.