A patio costs $5 to $35 per square foot installed per HomeGuide, or $5 to $50 per square foot per HomeAdvisor and Angi – sister brands sharing one dataset.1,2,3 The average project runs $4,007 across 18,358 verified projects, with most homeowners spending $2,029 to $6,089.2,3*

$5 – $35

per sq ft installed, HomeGuide

$5 – $50

per sq ft, HomeAdvisor/Angi

$4,007

average project

$2,029 – $6,089

typical range

Quick math: a 10×20 patio (200 sq ft) at HomeGuide’s $5 to $35 per sq ft is $1,000 to $7,000 – our multiplication, matching its published size table. The same 200 sq ft in gravel runs $200 to $800 at the $1 to $4 gravel rate.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026 (HomeAdvisor and Angi share one dataset, so count them as a single estimate):

MeasureHomeGuide1HomeAdvisor / Angi2,3
Installed per sq ft$5 – $35$5 – $50
Materials vs labormaterials $2 – $18 + labor $3 – $17labor $5 – $20, about 50% of total
7×7 (49 sq ft)$250 – $1,700$250 – $2,500
10×10 (100 sq ft)$500 – $3,500$500 – $5,000
12×12 (144 sq ft)$720 – $5,000$750 – $7,200
10×20 (200 sq ft)$1,000 – $7,000–
20×20 (400 sq ft)$2,000 – $14,000$2,000 – $20,000
Average project–$4,007 (range $2,029 – $6,089)
Old patio removal–$2 – $6 per sq ft
Permits–$50 – $200 where required

Where they disagree: HomeGuide caps installed work at $35 per sq ft while HomeAdvisor and Angi stretch to $50 – the difference is raised and custom patios, which Angi prices at $10 to $85 per sq ft versus ground-level builds. For an ordinary ground-level patio the sources largely overlap.1,3

Cost by material

MaterialHomeGuide installed per sq ft1Angi per sq ft3
Pea gravel$0.85 – $2.80$1 – $4
Poured concrete$5 – $15 (basic $4 – $12)$3 – $8
Stamped concrete$8 – $19project $2,700 – $6,220 (HA)
Concrete or brick pavers$10 – $17brick $8 – $25, concrete pavers $4.50 – $21 (HA)
Flagstone / natural stone$15 – $32 (stone to $35)$3 – $35
Permeable pavers–$10 – $30

Gravel is the budget outlier – a gravel patio can come in under $1,000 where every mortared or poured option starts in the thousands. See our pea gravel cost guide and paver driveway cost guide for material detail.

What pushes the price up

Material: the biggest single variable per all three sources – $1 per sq ft gravel to $35+ natural stone.1,2,3

Raised or second-story builds: $10 to $85 per sq ft versus ground-level pricing per Angi.3

Site prep: leveling runs $500 to $1,000, up to $5,000 with drainage problems, per HomeAdvisor – see our yard leveling cost guide.2

Removal of the old patio: $2 to $6 per sq ft per HomeAdvisor and Angi.2,3

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectHomeGuide basisHomeAdvisor / Angi basis
10×10 poured concrete100 sq ft x $5 – $15 = $500 – $1,50010×10 any material: $500 – $5,000 (size table)
12×12 paver patio144 sq ft x $10 – $17 = $1,440 – $2,448144 sq ft x $8 – $25 brick = $1,152 – $3,600
20×20 flagstone + old patio removal$6,000 – $12,800 + $800 – $2,400 removal = $6,800 – $15,200–

These are example projects, not quotes – material, site prep and region set the real number.

Related guides and tools

Paver driveway cost, patio cost calculator | Pea gravel cost | Deck cost | Yard leveling cost

FAQ

How much does a 12×12 patio cost? $720 to $5,000 per HomeGuide’s size table, or $750 to $7,200 per HomeAdvisor and Angi – gravel at the bottom, natural stone at the top.1,2,3

What is the cheapest patio to build? Pea gravel at $0.85 to $4 per sq ft – a 10×10 can land under $400. Poured concrete is the cheapest solid surface at $4 to $15 per sq ft.1,3

Is a patio cheaper than a deck? Usually yes – patios run $5 to $35 per sq ft installed versus $25 to $50 for a deck per HomeGuide, and ground-level patios skip permits in many areas. See our deck cost guide.1

Do I need a permit for a patio? Ground-level patios often skip permits; raised or covered builds usually need one – $50 to $200 where required per Angi. Check your municipality.3

Sources

  1. HomeGuide – Patio Cost
  2. HomeAdvisor – Cost to Install a Patio or Pathway
  3. Angi – How Much Does It Cost to Install a Patio?

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by material, site prep and region. Get at least three itemized quotes.