Yard leveling costs $0.40 to $2.00 per square foot per HomeGuide, with a typical project averaging $2,176 ($1,021 to $3,334) in HomeAdvisor and Angi project data – the two are sister brands, so read them as one estimate.1,2,3 Small jobs like a patio or pool pad run $500 to $1,000; regrading a whole backyard runs $1,000 to $5,000.1*

$0.40 – $2.00

per sq ft, HomeGuide

$2,176

average project

$1,021 – $3,334

typical range

$500 – $1,000

small jobs

Quick math: a 500 sq ft low patch at $0.40 to $2.00 per sq ft is $200 to $1,000 – our multiplication. Most jobs are partial, which is why the average project lands near $2,176 instead of the $5,000+ that full-yard math implies.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026 (HomeAdvisor and Angi share one project dataset):

MeasureHomeGuide1HomeAdvisor2Angi3
Per square foot$0.40 – $2.00$1 – $2 (most yards)–
Average project–$2,176$2,176 (5,354 projects)
Small area (patio, pool)$500 – $1,000–$200 – $900 (pool pad)
Whole backyard / lot$1,000 – $5,000––
Foundation regrade––$1,000 – $3,000
Labor per hour$100 – $300 (with equipment)$50 – $100$40 – $180
Fill dirt per cubic yard–$5 – $30$5 – $30

By project type

Angi breaks out common jobs: leveling for an above-ground pool $200 to $900, regrading around a foundation $1,000 to $3,000, leveling before a patio, deck or playset $500 to $4,500, and a 640 sq ft two-car driveway regrade $1,500 to $9,500.3 HomeGuide adds that fine or finish grading alone – just the top 1 to 3 inches – costs $0.40 to $1.00 per square foot.1

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectAt $0.40 – $2.00/sq ftAt HomeAdvisor’s $1 – $2/sq ft
Low patch 500 sq ft$200 – $1,000$500 – $1,000
Patio base 400 sq ft$160 – $800$400 – $800
Full yard 5,000 sq ft$2,000 – $10,000$5,000 – $10,000

The full-yard row overshoots the $1,021 to $3,334 average project range on purpose: HomeAdvisor notes few homeowners regrade the entire lawn, so the per-square-foot math is a ceiling, not a quote.2

What else to budget for

Land survey: about $530 on average per Angi – worth it before moving dirt near a property line.3

Fill dirt: $5 to $30 per cubic yard, then topsoil on top – see our topsoil cost guide | Land clearing cost | Excavation cost.2,3

Excavation: $2.50 to $15.00 per cubic yard if soil has to move off-site.1

Time: a full regrade with clearing, digging and backfill typically takes 12 to 24 labor hours per Angi.3

Related guides and tools

Topsoil cost, lawn mowing cost | Patio cost | Hydroseeding cost | French drain cost | Retaining wall cost | Sod cost | Square footage calculator

FAQ

How much does it cost to level a yard per square foot? $0.40 to $2.00 per HomeGuide; HomeAdvisor quotes $1 to $2 for most residential yards of 5,000 to 10,000 sq ft.1,2

Why regrade around a foundation? Angi calls it one of the most important leveling jobs ($1,000 to $3,000): proper slope directs water away from the house, preventing basement leaks and foundation damage.3

Can I level a yard myself? Small patches yes, with fill dirt at $5 to $30 per yard; full regrades need equipment that pros bill at $100 to $300 per hour with a machine per HomeGuide.1

Does leveling fix drainage? It is the first step. Where water needs an active path away, pair regrading with a drain – see our French drain cost guide.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide – Cost to Level or Regrade a Yard
  2. HomeAdvisor – Cost to Reslope a Lawn
  3. Angi – How Much Does Yard Leveling Cost?

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by slope, access, soil and region. Get local quotes before budgeting.