Hydroseeding costs $0.12 to $0.35 per square foot per HomeGuide, or $0.06 to $0.26 per square foot per HomeAdvisor and Angi – sister brands sharing one dataset, so read them as a single estimate.1,2,3 A typical project averages $1,000 to $1,500, and most contractors charge a minimum fee of $300 to $500.1,2,3*

$0.12 – $0.35

per sq ft, HomeGuide

$0.06 – $0.26

per sq ft, HA/Angi

$1,000 – $1,500

average project

$300 – $500

minimum fee

Quick math: an 8,000 sq ft lawn runs $1,600 to $2,500 on HomeGuide’s size table; at Angi’s $0.07 to $0.26 per sq ft the same lawn multiplies to $560 to $2,080 – our multiplication. The sources disagree by roughly 2x on small yards, so get itemized local quotes.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026 (HomeAdvisor and Angi share one dataset):

Lawn sizeHomeGuide1HomeAdvisor2Angi3
Per square foot$0.12 – $0.35$0.06 – $0.20$0.07 – $0.26
2,000 sq ft$500 – $700small lawn $30 – $100$200 – $650
5,000 sq ft$1,000 – $1,750medium lawn $60 – $1,000$350 – $1,100
8,000 – 10,000 sq ft$1,600 – $2,500 (8,000)large lawn $600 – $2,000$700 – $2,200 (10,000)
Quarter acre$1,900 – $2,800––
Half acre$3,500 – $5,500$1,300 – $4,400–
1 acre$5,000 – $8,500$2,600 – $8,700–
Average project–$1,000$1,500
Minimum fee$300 – $500+applies to small jobsapplies to small jobs

The references disagree by about 2x on small lawns: HomeGuide’s 5,000 sq ft row ($1,000 to $1,750) sits well above Angi’s ($350 to $1,100), and its per-foot rate is higher too. The gap narrows on acreage. Treat the per-foot number as a starting point and compare itemized quotes.1,3

What pushes the price up

Size in reverse: larger properties get lower per-foot rates; small yards hit the $300 to $500 minimum fee.1,3

Slope: steep areas add $0.05 to $0.10 per sq ft per HomeGuide; HomeAdvisor notes slopes of 20 to 25 degrees can need double the seed, fertilizer and water.1,2

Additives: tackifiers, growth stimulants and similar extras add $0.02 to $0.04 per sq ft each per HomeGuide.1

Prep work: soil test $10 to $40, dethatching $100 to $300+, aeration $100 to $300 per HomeGuide. A badly graded yard may need leveling first – see our yard leveling cost guide.1

Hydroseeding vs sod vs seed

Sod installed runs $1 to $4 per sq ft per HomeGuide – roughly 5 to 10 times hydroseeding’s $0.12 to $0.35 – but gives an instant lawn; see our sod cost guide and sod cost calculator. Ordinary seeding is cheapest of all but slowest to establish and easiest to wash out on slopes. Hydroseeding sits between: fast germination, good erosion control, moderate cost.1

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectHomeGuide basisHomeAdvisor / Angi basis
5,000 sq ft, flat$1,000 – $1,750 (size table)$350 – $1,100 (Angi size table)
10,000 sq ft, sloped (+$0.05 – $0.10/sq ft)$1,200 – $3,500 base + $500 – $1,000 slope = $1,700 – $4,500–
1 acre (43,560 sq ft)$5,000 – $8,500 (size table)HA $2,600 – $8,700; at Angi $0.07 – $0.26: $3,049 – $11,326

These are example projects, not quotes – size, slope, prep and region set the real number.

Related guides and tools

Sod cost, lawn dethatching cost, lawn aeration cost | Sod cost calculator | Yard leveling cost | Sprinkler system cost

FAQ

How much does hydroseeding cost per square foot? $0.12 to $0.35 per HomeGuide; $0.06 to $0.20 per HomeAdvisor; $0.07 to $0.26 per Angi.1,2,3

Is hydroseeding cheaper than sod? Yes – roughly a fifth to a tenth of the $1 to $4 per sq ft installed cost of sod per HomeGuide, but you wait weeks for coverage instead of getting an instant lawn.1

Why is there a minimum fee? Mobilizing the hydroseeder truck and crew costs the same whether the job is 500 or 5,000 sq ft, so most contractors set a $300 to $500 minimum per HomeGuide.1

Does hydroseeding work on slopes? It is the standard choice for erosion-prone slopes, but steep grades add $0.05 to $0.10 per sq ft and can need double materials per the cited sources.1,2

Sources

  1. HomeGuide – Hydroseeding Cost
  2. HomeAdvisor – Hydroseeding Prices
  3. Angi – Hydroseeding Cost

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by lawn size, slope, prep and region. Get at least three itemized quotes.