A sprinkler system costs $0.50 to $2.50 per square foot installed per HomeGuide, or $0.20 to $1.00 per square foot per Angi.1,3 For a quarter-acre lot, HomeAdvisor and Angi – sister brands sharing one dataset – put the average at $2,549, with most paying $1,636 to $3,595.2,3*

$0.50 – $2.50

per sq ft, HomeGuide

$0.20 – $1.00

per sq ft, Angi

$2,549

average, quarter acre

$1,636 – $3,595

typical range

Quick math: a 5,000 sq ft lawn at Angi’s $0.20 to $1.00 per sq ft is $1,000 to $5,000 – our multiplication. Per-square-foot rates drop as yards get bigger, so use zones for a tighter estimate: 3 zones at HomeGuide’s $600 to $2,000 per zone is $1,800 to $6,000.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026 (HomeAdvisor and Angi share one project dataset):

MeasureHomeGuide1HomeAdvisor2Angi3
Per square foot$0.50 – $2.50–$0.20 – $1.00
Quarter acre total$3,000 – $10,000$1,636 – $3,595 (avg $2,549)same data
Per zone$600 – $2,000–1 zone $500 – $1,000, +$1,000 each added
In-ground per sq ft$1.00 – $2.50$1,740 – $3,410 per 1/4 acre–
Above-ground per sq ft$0.50 – $1.50––
Drip irrigation$1.50 – $4.50/sq ft or $300 – $1,200/zone$450 – $650 per 1/4 acre$450 – $650
Repairs$100 – $400$130 – $400$130 – $400
Winterizing–$50 – $230–

The references disagree by 2-3x: HomeGuide’s quarter-acre figure ($3,000 to $10,000) is far above the HomeAdvisor/Angi quarter-acre range ($1,636 to $3,595). System type and zone count explain part of it. Get quotes itemized by zone so you can compare like with like.

Zones drive the price

The average lawn needs 3 to 5 zones per HomeGuide, priced at $600 to $2,000 each.1 Angi prices the first zone at $500 to $1,000 and each additional at about $1,000.3 Irregular shapes and slopes need more zones and more trenching – trenching alone runs $5 to $12 per linear foot, about $500 to $1,200 for an average lawn.1

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectAt Angi $0.20 – $1.00/sq ftAt HomeGuide $0.50 – $2.50/sq ftBy zones
Small yard 2,000 sq ft$400 – $2,000$1,000 – $5,0001-2 zones: $500 – $4,000
Medium yard 5,000 sq ft$1,000 – $5,000$2,500 – $12,5003 zones: $1,800 – $6,000
Large yard 10,000 sq ft$2,000 – $10,000$5,000 – $25,0005 zones: $3,000 – $10,000

The large-yard row shows why per-foot math breaks down at scale – HomeGuide notes big yards get lower per-foot rates, and its $8,000+ per-acre figure is the better anchor up there.1

What else to budget for

Controller: included in HomeAdvisor’s $1,800 to $2,630 automatic-system figure for a quarter acre.2

Lawn repair after install: reseeding $0.10 to $0.20 per sq ft, or resodding $1 to $2 per sq ft – see our sod cost guide.2,3

Winterizing: $50 to $230 per visit per HomeAdvisor.2

Lifespan: 20+ years with maintenance per Angi, which softens the upfront hit.3

Related guides and tools

Sod cost | Artificial turf cost | Yard leveling cost | French drain cost | Sprinkler blowout cost

FAQ

How much does a sprinkler system cost per zone? $600 to $2,000 per zone per HomeGuide; Angi prices the first zone at $500 to $1,000 with each additional around $1,000.1,3

Is drip irrigation cheaper than sprinklers? For targeted beds, yes – $450 to $650 per quarter acre per HomeAdvisor and Angi, versus $1,636 to $3,595 for a sprinkler system. HomeGuide’s per-foot drip figure ($1.50 to $4.50) runs higher; scope differs.1,2,3

Does installing sprinklers ruin the lawn? Trenching disturbs it – budget reseeding at $0.10 to $0.20 per sq ft or resodding at $1 to $2.2,3

In-ground or above-ground? Above-ground is the budget option at $0.50 to $1.50 per sq ft installed per HomeGuide; in-ground runs $1.00 to $2.50 but hides the hardware.1

Sources

  1. HomeGuide – Sprinkler System Installation Cost
  2. HomeAdvisor – Cost to Install a Sprinkler System
  3. Angi – How Much Does It Cost to Install a Sprinkler System?

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by zones, yard shape, soil and region. Get quotes itemized by zone.