A sprinkler blowout costs $56 to $137 for most homes, a $93 national average across 8,225 Angi projects – while HomeGuide puts winterization at $50 to $150 for up to 12 zones and LawnStarter at $59 to $144.1,2,3 Extra zones beyond the base quote add $5 to $20 each.1,2*

$56 – $137

typical job, Angi

$93

national average, 8,225 projects

$50 – $150

up to 12 zones, HomeGuide

$59 – $144

national range, LawnStarter

Quick math: a standard 6-zone system lands at $100 to $130 in Angi’s zone table – and that sits comfortably inside both HomeGuide’s $50 to $150 flat range (which covers up to 12 zones) and LawnStarter’s $59 to $144 national band. For most suburban systems, budget around $90 to $130.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026:

MeasureAngi1HomeGuide2LawnStarter3
Typical total$56 – $137 (avg $93)$50 – $150$59 – $144
Small system (1 – 4 zones)$60 – $100––
Standard system (5 – 6 zones)$100 – $130––
Large system (9 – 12 zones)$150 – $250–up to $250
Base coversup to 6 zonesup to 12 zones–
Extra zone fee$10 – $20$5 – $10–
Manual drain valve method$75 – $150––
Automatic drain valve method$90 – $175––
Blowout method$100 – $250––
Spring startup (separate visit)–$60 – $125–
Yearly plan (winterize + tune-up + startup)–$140 – $400–

Where they agree (and why the ranges look identical): all three references cluster around $50 to $150, and LawnLove publishes a near-identical $60 to $145 band to LawnStarter’s $59 to $144 – the two share city-level pricing data, so treat them as one estimate, not two. Angi’s $93 average across 8,225 projects is the most data-backed single number. The real spread comes from zone count and method, not from which source you trust.1,2,3

What pushes the price up

Zone count: the primary factor – base quotes typically cover 6 to 12 zones, then each extra zone adds $5 to $20 depending on the pro.1,2

Winterization method: a manual drain runs $75 to $150, automatic drain valves $90 to $175, and a full compressed-air blowout – the most thorough option – $100 to $250 per Angi.1

Extra repairs: if the pro finds cracked heads or leaky valves mid-blowout, irrigation labor runs $50 to $100 per hour per HomeGuide.2

Timing: book before the first hard freeze – a burst backflow preventer or cracked line costs far more than the $50 to $150 blowout. See our sprinkler system cost guide for repair and installation context.

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectCost basisTotal
Standard 6-zone system, blowoutpublished bands (Angi vs HomeGuide vs LawnStarter)$100 – $130 vs $50 – $150 vs $59 – $144
14-zone large system$50 – $150 base (12 zones) + 2 x $5 – $10 extra (HomeGuide) – our math$60 – $170
Winterize now + spring startup$50 – $150 + $60 – $125 (HomeGuide) – our math$110 – $275 (yearly plan: $140 – $400)

These are example projects, not quotes – zone count, method and region set the real number. Installing or expanding a system? See sprinkler system cost.

Related guides and tools

Sprinkler system cost | Lawn fertilization cost | Leaf removal cost | Gutter cleaning cost | Snow removal cost

FAQ

How much does a sprinkler blowout cost? $56 to $137 typical per Angi ($93 average across 8,225 projects); HomeGuide puts winterization at $50 to $150 for up to 12 zones and LawnStarter at $59 to $144.1,2,3

Is a blowout better than draining? A compressed-air blowout ($100 to $250 per Angi) clears the most water and is the safest bet in hard-freeze climates; manual ($75 to $150) and automatic ($90 to $175) drain valves work in milder regions.1

Can I skip winterizing my sprinklers? Only in freeze-free climates. Anywhere lines can freeze, trapped water expands and cracks pipes, valves and backflow preventers – repairs that dwarf the $50 to $150 blowout.2

Is a yearly maintenance plan worth it? HomeGuide prices winterize + tune-up + spring startup plans at $140 to $400. Booked separately, winterize plus startup alone runs $110 to $275 – our math – so a plan mainly pays off if you would use the tune-up visit.2

Sources

  1. Angi – How Much Does It Cost to Winterize a Sprinkler System
  2. HomeGuide – Winterize Sprinkler System Cost
  3. LawnStarter – Sprinkler Winterization Cost

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by zone count, method and region. Get at least three itemized quotes.