Professional lawn aeration costs $76 to $207 per visit per Angi, $107 to $202 for an average-size yard per LawnStarter, and $104 to $195 per LawnLove – three references in close agreement.1,2,3 Small lawns can run as low as $35, and a 1-acre yard up to $550 per LawnStarter.2*

$76 – $207

per visit, Angi

$107 – $202

average yard, LawnStarter

$104 – $195

LawnLove

$40 – $75

per hour

Quick math: a typical 10,000 sq ft lawn runs $107 to $202 with a pro per LawnStarter. DIY rental is about $100 per day plus a refundable $75 to $150 deposit – so the pro costs barely more than doing it yourself once you count the machine wrestling. Aerated twice a year, that is $214 to $404 annually at the LawnStarter range – our multiplication.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026:

MeasureAngi1LawnStarter2LawnLove3
Typical pro visit$76 – $207$107 – $202 (average yard)$104 – $195
Small lawn–as low as $35–
1-acre lawn–up to $550–
Hourly rate$40 – $75 per hour––
DIY machine rental$80 – $120~$100 per day + $75 – $150 refundable depositHome Depot PRO aerator ~$108/day, compact core ~$97/day

Where they agree: all three put a standard suburban visit between about $100 and $210 – unusually tight for cost references. Differences come from how each defines the average yard size.1,2,3

Cost by aeration method

MethodAngi range1Best for
Core (plug) aeration$150 – $300Clay-heavy or heavily compacted soil – the most effective option per Angi
Spike aeration$130 – $250Sandy or mildly compacted ground; punches holes without removing plugs
Liquid aeration$120 – $200 per applicationLight compaction and ongoing maintenance; sprayed solution

Core aeration pulls actual plugs of soil out of the lawn and is what most pros default to. Spike aeration is cheaper but can compact the sides of each hole. Liquid is the lightest touch and is often sold as a seasonal program.1

What pushes the price up

Yard size: the single biggest factor – providers price by the square foot or flat-rate common sizes. LawnStarter’s range runs from $35 for a tiny lawn to $550 for a full acre.2

Method: core aeration costs the most of the three methods per Angi, but it is also the one that actually relieves deep compaction.1

Slopes and obstacles: heavy walk-behind machines are slow on hills and around tight landscaping, and some crews charge more for difficult yards – ours, ask when you quote.

Bundling: aeration is often paired with overseeding or fertilization. If you are reseeding thin areas, see our hydroseeding cost guide for larger renovations and sod cost for a full redo.

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectCost basisTotal
Average suburban yard, pro core visitLawnStarter average-yard range$107 – $202 per visit
DIY Saturday, walk-behind rentalLawnStarter rental figure + deposit~$100/day out of pocket; $75 – $150 deposit returned
Twice-yearly program, average yard2 x LawnStarter range – our math$214 – $404 per year

These are example projects, not quotes – yard size, method and region set the real number. Measure your lawn first with our square footage calculator, even for an irregular lot.

DIY shopping: compare current lawn aerator prices at Home Depot (plain link, no affiliate relationship).

Related guides and tools

Sod cost, overseeding cost, lawn dethatching cost, lawn mowing cost | Hydroseeding cost | Yard leveling cost | Square footage calculator | Lawn fertilization cost | Leaf removal cost

FAQ

How much does it cost to aerate a lawn? $76 to $207 per Angi, $107 to $202 per LawnStarter and $104 to $195 per LawnLove for a typical visit – small lawns from about $35, a full acre up to $550.1,2,3

Is DIY aeration worth it? The machine runs $80 to $120 per day (plus a refundable deposit), and a pro visit starts near $100 – so DIY saves little on an average yard and mostly makes sense for very small lawns or when you already own the machine.1,2,3

How often should a lawn be aerated? LawnStarter says twice a year is typical; many lawns do fine with once a year – compacted clay leans toward the twice-yearly schedule.2

Core, spike or liquid – which should I pick? Core for real compaction, spike for light sandy soil, liquid for maintenance – per Angi’s method pricing and descriptions.1

Sources

  1. Angi – How Much Does Lawn Aeration Cost?
  2. LawnStarter – Lawn Aeration Cost
  3. LawnLove – Lawn Aeration Cost

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by yard size, method and region. Get at least three itemized quotes.