Lawn mowing costs $44 to $71 per visit for most homeowners (average $57) per LawnStarter, and $44.37 on average across real booked mows per GreenPal’s marketplace data.1,3 HomeAdvisor puts the full range wider at $50 to $205 per visit.2*

$44 – $71

per visit, LawnStarter

$44.37

real-mow average, GreenPal

$32 – $68

per hour

$0.01 – $0.06

per sq ft

Quick math: a 10,000 sq ft lawn typically lands at $44 to $71 per visit – LawnStarter’s flat-rate range. Their per-square-foot rate ($0.01 to $0.06) would give $100 to $600 for the same lawn, which is why most pros quote flat visit rates with a ~$30 minimum instead. Weekly mowing at the $57 average over a 30-week season is about $1,710 – our multiplication.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026. GreenPal’s figures come from real completed mows on its marketplace, not estimates:

MeasureLawnStarter1HomeAdvisor2GreenPal3
Per visit$44 – $71 (avg $57)$50 – $205$44.37 national average
Per hour$32 – $68$35 – $70–
Per square foot$0.01 – $0.06––
Per acre–$50 – $200–
Minimum (under 5,000 sq ft)~$30––
Weekly service plan–$50 – $200 per visit–
Monthly service plan–$100 – $300 per visit–
City extremes––Las Vegas $105, Albuquerque and Odessa $25

Where they disagree: HomeAdvisor’s $50 to $205 visit range is far wider than LawnStarter’s $44 to $71 and GreenPal’s $44.37 real-mow average. HomeAdvisor’s figure folds in larger one-off maintenance jobs; GreenPal’s is actual transaction data for a standard mow. For a routine weekly or biweekly mow, budget from LawnStarter and GreenPal.1,2,3

What pushes the price up

Lawn size: the main driver – pricing runs by the visit, the hour, or the square foot, with a ~$30 minimum for small lots under 5,000 sq ft per LawnStarter.1

Overgrowth: a lawn that has turned into a jungle costs well above the average even when small – first-visit cleanup is priced like a different job per LawnStarter.1

Obstacles and edging: trees, shrubs and landscaping features add trimming time, and extra edging raises the price per LawnStarter.1

Location: GreenPal’s real-mow data shows an $80 gap between the priciest market (Las Vegas, $105) and the cheapest (Albuquerque and Odessa, $25).3

Frequency: mowing packages and maintenance plans reduce the per-visit cost per LawnStarter; HomeAdvisor prices weekly plans at $50 to $200 and monthly at $100 to $300 per visit.1,2

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectCost basisTotal
Weekly mow, 30-week season, average lawn30 x $57 LawnStarter average – our math~$1,710 per season
2-hour mow at hourly rates2 x $32 – $68 (LawnStarter) – our math$64 – $136 per visit
Biweekly mows for a year, cheapest vs priciest city26 x $25 (Albuquerque) vs 26 x $105 (Las Vegas), GreenPal – our math$650 vs $2,730 per year

These are example projects, not quotes – lawn size, condition and city set the real number. Measure the mowable area with our square footage calculator.

Related guides and tools

Lawn aeration cost | Yard leveling cost | Sod cost | Square footage calculator | Lawn fertilization cost | Leaf removal cost | Gutter cleaning cost

FAQ

How much does lawn mowing cost per visit? $44 to $71 for most homeowners per LawnStarter (average $57), and $44.37 on average across real booked mows per GreenPal. HomeAdvisor’s wider $50 to $205 range includes larger one-off jobs.1,2,3

Is it cheaper to pay per hour or per visit? Hourly rates run $32 to $70 – a quick 45-minute mow costs less hourly, but most pros quote flat visit rates with a ~$30 minimum, which usually wins for average lawns.1,2

Does a mowing package save money? Yes – LawnStarter notes maintenance plans reduce the per-visit cost, and a weekly plan keeps the lawn in the cheap-to-mow condition instead of paying overgrowth rates.1

Why is mowing so much more expensive in some cities? GreenPal’s real-mow data shows Las Vegas at $105 versus $25 in Albuquerque and Odessa – labor rates, demand and climate drive the gap.3

Sources

  1. LawnStarter – Lawn Mowing Cost
  2. HomeAdvisor – Lawn Care and Maintenance Costs
  3. GreenPal – U.S. Lawn Mowing Cost Report

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by lawn size, condition, frequency and city. Get at least three itemized quotes.