Sand costs $15 to $50 per ton or $30 to $70 per cubic yard, per HomeGuide.1 A 50-pound bag runs $4 to $6 – the bag equivalent of $160 to $240 per ton, several times the bulk price.1 Delivered, most homeowners pay $200 to $650 per order in HomeGuide and Angi data.1,2*

$15 – $50

per ton, HomeGuide

$30 – $70

per cubic yard

$4 – $6

per 50 lb bag

$200 – $650

typical delivered order

Quick math: a 200 sq ft paver base at 1 inch deep needs 0.62 cubic yards – $19 to $43 in material at $30 to $70 per yard, before delivery. Our multiplication; one yard covers about 100 sq ft at 3 inches per HomeGuide.1

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026:

MeasureHomeGuide1HomeAdvisor3Angi2
Per ton$15 – $50$5 – $30–
Per cubic yard$30 – $70$15 – $40–
Per 50-lb bag$4 – $6––
Delivery, typical order$200 – $650 (avg $425)truckload 10-14 yd: $300 – $700$200 – $650
5 tons / 3-4 yards delivered––$250 – $400

The sources disagree on the base rate: HomeAdvisor’s $5 to $30 per ton is half of HomeGuide’s $15 to $50. HomeAdvisor also says $15 to $40 per yard, and a yard of sand weighs about 1.3 to 1.5 tons – so its own ton and yard figures do not convert cleanly. Treat HomeGuide’s numbers as the better-documented set and HomeAdvisor’s as a low-end check.3

Cost by sand type

TypeHomeGuide (per ton)1Angi (per ton)2Use
Fill sand$15 – $30–Raising grades, filling holes
Concrete (coarse) sand$25 – $50–Mixing concrete, drainage
Paver sand$25 – $45 unwashed / $35 – $50 washed$40 – $65Paver bases and joints
Mason sand$30 – $85$40 – $60Mortar, masonry
Play sand$35 – $55$50 – $70Sandboxes, playgrounds
Specialty / colored / silica$40 – $100+$40 – $100Decorative finishes

Washing adds $10 to $30 per ton over unwashed per HomeGuide.1 See our how much sand for pavers guide for the quantity side.

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectAmountMaterial cost
Paver base 200 sq ft at 1 in.0.62 cu yd$19 – $43 at $30-$70/yd
Sandbox 4’ x 4’ at 6 in. deep8 cu ft = 16 x 50-lb bags$64 – $96 at $4-$6/bag
Bulk order 5 tons5 tons$250 – $400 delivered per Angi2

The sandbox row shows why bags lose: 16 bags at $64 to $96 buys about 0.4 tons – bulk play sand at $35 to $55 per ton would cost $14 to $22 for the same sand, if you could get it delivered in that size.1

What else to budget for

Spreading equipment: $50 to $150 per day rental for compactors or spreaders per Angi.2

Cleanup: $50 to $200 if you want the crew to handle it.2

Replenishing: playgrounds and paver bases need topping off over time, $50 to $200 per year per Angi.2

Related guides and tools

How much sand for pavers, fill dirt cost | How much sand for a sandbox | Topsoil cost | Gravel prices per ton

FAQ

How much does a ton of sand cost? $15 to $50 per ton for common types per HomeGuide, up to $100+ for specialty.1

Is bagged or bulk sand cheaper? Bulk by 4x or more: bags work out to $160 to $240 per ton versus $15 to $50 bulk per HomeGuide. Bags are for sandboxes and touch-ups.1

How much does sand delivery cost? $200 to $650 for a typical order in HomeGuide and Angi data, or $300 to $700 for a 10 to 14 yard truckload per HomeAdvisor.1,2,3

What sand do I need for a sandbox? Play sand – washed and screened for safety at $35 to $55 per ton, or $4 to $6 per bag per HomeGuide. See our sandbox sand guide.1

Sources

  1. HomeGuide – Sand Delivery Cost
  2. Angi – How Much Does Sand Delivery Cost?
  3. HomeAdvisor – Cost to Deliver Soil, Mulch or Rocks

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by sand type, washing, order size and delivery distance. Get local quotes before budgeting.