Land clearing costs $1,200 to $8,000 per acre per HomeGuide, or $3,780 for a typical project ($1,397 to $6,174) in HomeAdvisor and Angi project data – sister brands sharing one dataset, so one estimate.1,2,3 Light brush and small trees sit at the bottom of the range; dense woods with large trees hit the top.1*

$1,200 – $8,000

per acre, HomeGuide

$3,780

typical project

$1,397 – $6,174

typical range

Quick math: a quarter acre of light clearing at HomeGuide’s $1,200 to $2,500 per acre is $300 to $625 – our multiplication. Density drives the price more than size: the same quarter acre of heavy woods at $4,500 to $8,000 per acre is $1,125 to $2,000.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026 (HomeAdvisor and Angi share one project dataset):

MeasureHomeGuide1HomeAdvisor2Angi3
Per acre$1,200 – $8,000–$1,397 – $6,174
Average project–$3,780 ($1,397 – $6,174)$3,780 (2,416 projects)
Per half acre––$250 – $2,800 (avg $1,525)
Brush removal per acre$800 – $3,000––
Forestry mulching per acre$500 – $1,000+$400 – $600 pasture–
Tree removal$400 – $1,200 per tree~$700 per tree$200 – $2,000 per acre
Labor per hour––$110 – $250
Permits–$200 – $2,500–

By vegetation density

HomeGuide tiers the per-acre price by what is actually growing: light clearing (shrubs, underbrush, small trees) $1,200 to $2,500, moderate (thicker underbrush, medium trees) $2,500 to $4,500, heavy (dense vegetation, large trees) $4,500 to $8,000.1 Walk the lot before quoting from a table – two half-acre lots can differ 5x.

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectDensity rate usedEstimated cost
Quarter acre, light brush$1,200 – $2,500/acre$300 – $625
Half acre, moderate$2,500 – $4,500/acre$1,250 – $2,250
One acre, heavy woods$4,500 – $8,000/acre$4,500 – $8,000

Angi’s half-acre average of $1,525 sits inside our moderate row, which is a good sign the math tracks real projects.3 HomeAdvisor’s one specific structure case: clearing for a typical 640 sq ft driveway runs $850 to $1,300.2

What else to budget for

Survey: $500 to $1,500+ per HomeGuide; some districts require one before issuing a clearing permit.1

Grading after clearing: $1,000 to $3,300 per HomeAdvisor, separate from the clearing itself – see our yard leveling cost guide | Excavation cost.2

Stump removal: $100 to $150 per stump per HomeAdvisor.2

Demolition: existing structures add $4 to $17 per square foot per Angi.3

DIY portion: HomeAdvisor suggests handling brush and fallen branches yourself and leaving tree work to pros – tree removal is the dangerous, insured part.2

Related guides and tools

Yard leveling cost, land survey cost | Stump grinding cost | Tree removal cost | French drain cost | Topsoil cost | Retaining wall cost

FAQ

How much does it cost to clear one acre? $1,200 to $8,000 per HomeGuide, or $1,397 to $6,174 per Angi – the overlap ($1,397 to $6,174) is a reasonable planning band.1,3

What is the cheapest way to clear land? Forestry mulching at $500 to $1,000+ per acre per HomeGuide ($400 to $600 for pasture per HomeAdvisor) – it grinds vegetation in place with no hauling.1,2

Do I need a permit to clear land? Often yes – HomeAdvisor puts permits at $200 to $2,500, and HomeGuide notes some districts require a land survey first.1,2

Is land clearing priced by the acre or the job? Both – per-acre for big lots, flat project quotes for small ones. Angi bills labor at $110 to $250 per hour either way.3

Sources

  1. HomeGuide – Land Clearing Cost
  2. HomeAdvisor – Cost to Clear Land or Prepare a Construction Site
  3. Angi – How Much Does It Cost to Clear Land?

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary heavily by vegetation density, terrain, access and region. Walk the lot with a pro before budgeting.