Fill dirt costs $5 to $25 per cubic yard per HomeGuide, or $5 to $30 per HomeAdvisor.1,2 A delivered truckload averages $842, with most paying $344 to $1,339 per HomeAdvisor and Angi – sister brands sharing one dataset.2,3*

$5 – $25

per cubic yard, HomeGuide

$842

average delivered truckload

$344 – $1,339

truckload range, HA/Angi

$50 – $150

delivery fee per trip

Quick math: 10 cubic yards at HomeGuide’s $5 to $25 is $50 to $250 for material – our multiplication – plus $50 to $150 delivery, so a small delivery lands near $100 to $400. Bulk orders drop the per-yard rate; small orders pay minimums.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026 (HomeAdvisor and Angi share one dataset, so count them as a single estimate):

MeasureHomeGuide1HomeAdvisor2Angi3
Fill dirt per cubic yard$5 – $25$5 – $30unscreened $8 – $15, screened $12 – $20, structural $15 – $25
Delivered truckload (10-15 yd)$150 – $600 average$344 – $1,339 (avg $842)same data, 4,281 verified projects
Delivery fee$50 – $150 per trip$100 – $300 (avg $175)$150 – $200
5 cubic yards––$40 – $125
20 cubic yards––$160 – $500
60 cubic yards––$480 – $1,500
Spreading labor–$65 – $100 per hour–
Bagged fill (0.5-0.75 cu ft)$2 – $6 each––

Where they disagree: HomeGuide’s 10-15 yard delivered average ($150 to $600) sits well below HomeAdvisor’s truckload average ($842) – HomeGuide’s figure reads like material plus a short-haul trip, while HomeAdvisor’s verified projects include full delivery fees, spreading and fuel surcharges. Budget from the HomeAdvisor number if a truck is coming to you.1,2

Fill dirt vs the rest of the pile

Material per cubic yardHomeGuide1HomeAdvisor2
Fill dirt$5 – $25$5 – $30
Topsoil$10 – $50$12 – $55
Black dirt$15 – $25–
Screened loam$18 – $26–
Sand$15 – $50$15 – $40
Compost$20 – $50–
Rock$15 – $75$50 – $150

Fill dirt is the cheap bulk material for raising grade; topsoil is the growing layer for the top few inches – see our topsoil cost guide. For sand pricing see sand cost.

What pushes the price up

Quality: unscreened fill runs $8 to $15 per yard, screened $12 to $20, and engineered structural fill $15 to $25 per Angi. Mixed fill with debris ($8 to $13) settles unpredictably – avoid it under anything structural.3

Delivery: $50 to $300 per trip depending on distance and access; some suppliers waive it for short hauls under about 10 miles per HomeGuide.1,2

Volume in reverse: bulk lowers the per-yard rate; small orders hit minimums – 5 yards costs $40 to $125 per Angi’s volume table.3

Spreading: rough spreading after the dump runs $65 to $100 per hour per HomeAdvisor. Big regrades are heavier work – see our yard leveling cost guide.2

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectHomeGuide basisHomeAdvisor / Angi basis
5 cu yd unscreened, fill holes5 x $5 – $25 = $25 – $125 materialvolume table: $40 – $125 (5 x $8 – $15 = $40 – $75 material)
20 cu yd screened, level a yard20 x $5 – $25 = $100 – $500 + $50 – $150 delivery = $150 – $65020 x $12 – $20 = $240 – $400 material; volume table $160 – $500
One truckload delivered, 12 yd10-15 yd delivered: $150 – $600 averagetruckload average $842, range $344 – $1,339

These are example projects, not quotes – quality, distance and region set the real number. Work out how many yards you need with our topsoil and fill dirt calculator.

Related guides and tools

Topsoil cost | Sand cost | Yard leveling cost | Topsoil and fill dirt calculator

FAQ

How much is a truckload of fill dirt? $344 to $1,339 with an average of $842 per HomeAdvisor and Angi project data; HomeGuide puts a 10-15 yard delivery at $150 to $600 when haul distance is short.1,2,3

What is the difference between fill dirt and topsoil? Fill dirt is subsoil for raising grade – stable, cheap, little organic matter. Topsoil is the nutrient top layer plants grow in. Fill the bulk with fill dirt, then cap with 4 to 6 inches of topsoil.1

Can I get free fill dirt? Often yes – construction sites and pool diggers give it away, but it is unscreened and may carry debris or contaminants. Fine for rough filling; skip it under structures or gardens.

How many cubic yards do I need? Length x width x depth in feet, divided by 27. A 20×10 ft area raised 6 inches: 20 x 10 x 0.5 / 27 = 3.7, so order 4 to 5 yards – our math. Round up.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide – Fill Dirt, Sand and Topsoil Delivery Costs
  2. HomeAdvisor – Cost to Deliver Soil, Mulch or Rocks
  3. Angi – How Much Does a Truckload of Fill Dirt Cost?

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by quality, volume, distance and region. Get at least three itemized quotes.