Professional overseeding costs $150 to $380 for most residential lawns per LawnBySeason (about $250 for a quarter acre), or $0.10 to $0.20 per square foot per Angi.1,2 Angi’s full seeding and reseeding projects average $1,083 ($438 to $1,759) – a bigger scope than overseeding an existing lawn, see the disagreement note below.1*

$150 – $380

typical pro overseeding, LawnBySeason

$0.10 – $0.20

per sq ft, Angi

~$250

average, quarter-acre lot

$55 – $175

DIY, 5,000 sq ft

Quick math: overseeding 5,000 sq ft at Angi’s $0.10 to $0.20 is $500 to $1,000 – our multiplication – while LawnBySeason’s pro table puts the same lawn at $120 to $220. The gap is scope: Angi’s rate covers full reseeding with prep, not a light overseed. For an existing lawn that just needs thickening, budget from the LawnBySeason figures.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026:

MeasureAngi1LawnBySeason2LawnPricing3
Overseeding, typical lawn–$150 – $380 (avg ~$250 per quarter acre)–
Per square foot$0.10 – $0.20–$0.04 – $0.18
Full seed / reseed project$438 – $1,759 (avg $1,083)––
500 sq ft$50 – $100––
2,500 – 5,000 sq ft–$120 – $220–
5,000 – 10,000 sq ft–$200 – $380–
Aeration + overseed bundle––$240 – $360 (medium properties)
DIY, 5,000 sq ft–$55 – $175–

Where they disagree: Angi’s $1,083 average comes from 1,201 verified seeding and reseeding projects – many are bare-soil or renovation jobs with heavy prep. LawnBySeason and LawnPricing price the lighter job most homeowners mean by overseeding: spreading seed over an existing lawn. Match the reference to your actual scope before comparing quotes.1,2,3

What pushes the price up

Lawn size: the main driver – LawnBySeason’s table runs from $80 to $150 up to 2,500 sq ft to $450 to $750 for a half acre.2

Prep intensity: LawnPricing’s per-foot band ($0.04 to $0.18) widens with prep – dethatching or aerating first costs more but germinates better.3

Seed variety: per Angi, the grass variety itself moves the price; premium and shade blends cost more per pound.1

Bundling: aeration plus overseeding is the classic pairing at $240 to $360 for medium properties per LawnPricing – see our lawn aeration cost guide and dethatching cost guide for the prep pieces.3

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectCost basisTotal
Overseed 5,000 sq ft, existing lawnLawnBySeason pro table, 2,500 – 5,000 band$120 – $220
Reseed 5,000 sq ft bare soil5,000 x $0.10 – $0.20 (Angi) – our math$500 – $1,000
DIY overseed, 5,000 sq ftspreader + seed (LawnBySeason)$55 – $175

DIY shopping: compare current grass seed prices at Home Depot (plain link, no affiliate relationship).

These are example projects, not quotes – lawn size, prep and seed choice set the real number. Measure the area with our square footage calculator, and for a bigger renovation compare hydroseeding cost and sod cost.

Related guides and tools

Lawn aeration cost | Lawn dethatching cost | Hydroseeding cost | Sod cost | Lawn fertilization cost

FAQ

How much does overseeding cost? $150 to $380 for most residential lawns per LawnBySeason (about $250 for a quarter acre); Angi’s $0.10 to $0.20 per square foot and $1,083 average cover heavier reseeding scopes.1,2

Is DIY overseeding worth it? A spreader and quality seed run $55 to $175 for a 5,000 sq ft lawn per LawnBySeason – roughly half the pro price if you already have the weekend.2

Should I aerate before overseeding? It is the standard pairing – LawnPricing prices combined jobs at $240 to $360 for medium properties, and seed-to-soil contact is what drives germination.3

Overseed, hydroseed or sod? Overseeding thickens an existing lawn; hydroseeding ($0.06 to $0.26 per sq ft) establishes new grass on bare soil; sod is instant but $1 to $2 per sq ft installed. See our hydroseeding and sod guides.

Sources

  1. Angi – Cost to Seed or Overseed a Yard
  2. LawnBySeason – Overseeding Cost Guide
  3. LawnPricing – Overseeding Prices

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by lawn size, prep, seed variety and region. Get at least three itemized quotes.