Leaf removal costs $191 to $592 for a typical project, a $379 national average across 35,524 Angi projects – while HomeGuide puts most residential lawns at $150 to $700 and LawnLove at $79 to $326 per visit, averaging $172.1,2,3 Expect $0.02 to $0.10 per square foot, or $400 to $1,000 per acre on larger lots.1*

$191 – $592

typical project, Angi

$379

national average, 35,524 projects

$150 – $700

per lawn, HomeGuide

$172

average visit, LawnLove

Quick math: a 4,000 sq ft yard at Angi’s per-square-foot rate (4,000 x $0.02 – $0.10) is $80 to $400 – our multiplication. The low end matches LawnLove’s $79 floor for a light cleanup; the high end assumes heavy leaf volume across the whole yard.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026:

MeasureAngi1HomeGuide2LawnLove3
Typical total$191 – $592 (avg $379)$150 – $700$79 – $326 (avg $172)
Per square foot$0.02 – $0.10––
Per acre$400 – $1,000$450 – $1,000–
1/4 acre lot$175 – $250$200 – $400–
1/2 acre lot$200 – $500$300 – $500–
Raking, per hour$25 – $50$150 – $450 per visit–
Blowing, per hour$15 – $45$150 – $600 per visit–
Vacuuming, per hour$40 – $60$200 – $700 per visit–
Disposal fee$5 – $10 per bag––
Quarterly contract––$250 – $750 per year
Bi-weekly contract––$1,000 – $1,500 per year

Where they disagree: LawnLove’s $79 to $326 sits well under Angi’s $191 to $592. LawnLove prices the routine cleanup visit booked on its platform, while Angi’s $379 average across 35,524 projects folds in big wooded lots, vacuuming and haul-away. HomeGuide’s $150 to $700 spans both. For a standard suburban yard with moderate tree cover, budget from LawnLove’s numbers; for acreage or heavy leaf volume, plan with Angi and HomeGuide.1,2,3

What pushes the price up

Property size and tree coverage: the two main drivers – pros quote by the acre on large lots ($400 to $1,000) and by the square foot ($0.02 to $0.10) on smaller ones per Angi.1

Method: blowing is the cheapest hourly rate ($15 to $45), raking runs $25 to $50, and vacuuming – best for heavy volume – costs the most at $40 to $60 per hour per Angi.1

Disposal: expect $5 to $10 per bag on top of labor per Angi; a big yard can fill dozens of bags.1

Frequency: one deep fall cleanup costs more per visit than a seasonal contract – LawnLove’s quarterly plans run $250 to $750 a year, while bi-weekly service through leaf season reaches $1,000 to $1,500.3

Add-ons: gutter cleaning adds $100 to $250 and aeration $100 to $300 per HomeGuide – see our lawn aeration cost guide for the full aeration breakdown.2

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectCost basisTotal
1/4 acre lot, average tree coverpublished ranges for that size (Angi vs HomeGuide)$175 – $250 vs $200 – $400
4,000 sq ft yard, per-sq-ft pricing4,000 x $0.02 – $0.10 (Angi) – our math$80 – $400
3-hour rake-and-bag, 6 bags hauled3 x $25 – $50 per hour + 6 x $5 – $10 per bag (Angi) – our math$105 – $210

These are example projects, not quotes – lot size, tree density, method and disposal set the real number. Measure the yard with our square footage calculator.

Related guides and tools

Lawn mowing cost | Lawn aeration cost | Lawn fertilization cost | Lawn dethatching cost | Square footage calculator | Gutter cleaning cost | Christmas light installation cost | Window cleaning cost | Junk removal cost

FAQ

How much does leaf removal cost? $191 to $592 typical per Angi ($379 average across 35,524 projects); HomeGuide puts most lawns at $150 to $700 and LawnLove at $79 to $326 per visit.1,2,3

Is it cheaper to rake, blow or vacuum leaves? Blowing has the lowest hourly rate ($15 to $45 per Angi) and covers ground fastest; raking runs $25 to $50 per hour; vacuuming costs most ($40 to $60) but handles heavy volume in one pass.1

Is a seasonal contract worth it? If your yard needs more than two or three cleanups a season, yes – LawnLove’s quarterly contracts run $250 to $750 a year versus $79 to $326 per one-time visit, and bi-weekly service costs $1,000 to $1,500.3

Can I just leave the leaves? Mulch-mowing a light layer feeds the lawn, but a thick mat smothers grass and invites mold and pests over winter. If you skip removal, mow the leaves into dime-sized pieces instead.1

Sources

  1. Angi – How Much Does Leaf Removal Cost
  2. HomeGuide – Leaf Removal Cost
  3. LawnLove – Leaf Removal Cost

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by property size, tree coverage, method and region. Get at least three itemized quotes.