Termite treatment costs $263 to $1,033 for most homes, a $621 national average per Angi across 7,800 verified projects – with perimeter methods priced at $3 to $20 per linear foot across the three major references.1,2,3 Severe infestations needing whole-home tenting run $2,000 to $8,000.2*

$621

national average, Angi

$263 – $1,033

typical treatment, Angi

$3 – $20

per linear ft, perimeter methods

$2,000 – $8,000

whole-home tenting, HomeGuide

Quick math: perimeter treatments price by the linear feet of your home’s footprint; tenting prices by square foot. A 170 linear ft liquid perimeter treatment costs $510 to $2,720 at Angi’s $3 to $16 rate and $680 to $2,465 at Fixr’s $4 to $14.50 (our math) – Fixr’s $680 national average is exactly that job at its low rate. Tenting a 2,000 sq ft home at $1 to $4 per sq ft comes to $2,000 to $8,000.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026:

MeasureAngi1HomeGuide2Fixr3
Typical project$263 – $1,033 (avg $621)$225 – $2,500 (barrier or bait)$450 – $2,000 (avg $680)
Chemical / liquid, per linear ft$3 – $16$3 – $20$4 – $14.50
Bait system, per linear ft$8 – $12$7 – $12$8 – $12
Fumigation tenting, per sq ft$5 – $20 per linear ft$1 – $4$1 – $4
Heat tenting, per sq ft$10 per linear ft$1 – $3$1 – $4
Micro / spot treatment, per sq ft–$6 – $8$6 – $8
Whole-home tenting total$1,200 – $2,500+ flat$2,000 – $8,000$2,000 – $8,000 (2,000 sq ft)
Small infestation$250 – $1,200–$300 – $1,200
Severe infestation$1,200 – $3,000 (large)–$1,200 – $6,500
Annual protection plan$200 – $400$200 – $900$200 – $900 (contracts)
InspectionFree with treatment plan$0 – $250$150 – $350
Damage repair$600 – $3,000 typical–~$200 average, up to $10,000+

Where they disagree: the averages cluster ($621 vs $680) and liquid rates stay tight ($3 to $20 per linear ft), but the species tables do not – Formosan treatment is $250 to $1,500 at Angi and Fixr versus $800 to $5,000+ at HomeGuide, and drywood runs $225 to $2,500 at Angi and HomeGuide versus $1,000 to $6,500 at Fixr. Tenting shows the widest gap: Angi’s flat $1,200 to $2,500+ sits well below the per-square-foot math HomeGuide and Fixr use, which lands at $2,000 to $8,000 for a 2,000 sq ft home.1,2,3

What pushes the price up

Treatment method: exterior perimeter work (liquid or bait) is the cheapest route; whole-home tenting, priced per square foot, is the most expensive – and micro treatments for early spot infestations cost more per square foot ($6 to $8) but cover far less area.1,2,3

Infestation severity: a small colony runs $250 to $1,200 while a severe one hits $1,200 to $6,500 – early detection is the biggest cost lever, per Angi and Fixr.1,3

Species: subterranean termites are the most common and cheapest to treat ($225 to $2,000); drywood and aggressive Formosan colonies cost more because they need tenting or combination treatments.1,2,3

What they left behind: killing the colony does not fix the damage – repairs average $600 to $3,000 per Angi and can reach $10,000+ when framing or foundation is involved per Fixr.1,3

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectCost basisTotal
170 linear ft liquid perimeter, three ratesAngi $3 – $16, HomeGuide $3 – $20, Fixr $4 – $14.50 – our math$510 – $3,400 (Fixr’s $680 avg sits inside)
Fumigate a 2,000 sq ft home$1 – $4 per sq ft (HomeGuide, Fixr) – our math$2,000 – $8,000 (matches both tables)
Small vs severe infestationpublished ranges (Angi, Fixr) – our comparison$250 – $1,200 vs $1,200 – $6,500: 5x+

These are example projects, not quotes – method, severity, species, home size and region set the real number.

DIY shopping: termite bait stakes at Home Depot (plain link, no affiliate relationship) – Angi says small, single-area infestations are the only realistic DIY case; anything established needs a licensed pro.

Related guides and tools

Pest control cost | Mold removal cost | Hardwood floor refinishing cost | Radon mitigation cost | Asbestos removal cost | Home inspection cost

FAQ

How much does termite treatment cost? Most homes pay $263 to $1,033 ($621 average) per Angi; whole ranges run $225 to $2,500 for barrier or bait methods and $2,000 to $8,000 for whole-home tenting.1,2

Can I treat termites myself? Angi says DIY is only realistic for a small infestation limited to one area with proper protective equipment; established colonies need professional chemicals and equipment, and a partial DIY job usually means the problem returns.1

Is an annual protection plan worth it? Plans run $200 to $900 per year across sources and include inspections and retreatment – reasonable insurance against repair bills that average $600 to $3,000 and can pass $10,000.1,2,3

Does homeowners insurance cover termites? No – HomeGuide and Fixr both note policies treat termite damage as gradual and preventable, so treatment and repairs come out of pocket.2,3

Sources

  1. Angi – Termite Treatment Cost
  2. HomeGuide – How Much Does Termite Treatment Cost
  3. Fixr – Termite Treatment Cost

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by treatment method, infestation severity, species, home size and region. Get at least three itemized quotes.