A new deck costs $25 to $50 per square foot installed per HomeGuide, or $30 to $60 per square foot per Angi.1,3 HomeAdvisor and Angi – sister brands sharing one dataset – put the average project at $8,321, with most homeowners spending $4,339 to $12,653.2,3*

$25 – $50

per sq ft installed, HomeGuide

$30 – $60

per sq ft installed, Angi

$8,321

average project

$4,339 – $12,653

typical range

Quick math: a 12×16 deck (192 sq ft) at HomeGuide’s $25 to $50 per sq ft is $4,800 to $9,600 – our multiplication, matching its published size table. The same footprint in Angi’s table runs $5,400 to $10,800.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026 (HomeAdvisor and Angi share one dataset, so count them as a single estimate):

MeasureHomeGuide1HomeAdvisor / Angi2,3
Installed per sq ft$25 – $50$30 – $60 (Angi); labor alone $15 – $35 (HA)
10×10 (100 sq ft)$2,500 – $5,000$4,000 – $6,000
12×12 (144 sq ft)$3,600 – $7,200$5,760 – $8,640
12×20 (240 sq ft)$6,000 – $12,000$9,600 – $14,400
16×20 (320 sq ft)–$12,800 – $19,200
20×20 (400 sq ft)$10,000 – $20,000$16,000 – $24,000
Average project–$8,321 (range $4,339 – $12,653)
Permit–$230 – $500
Old deck demolition–$5 – $15 per sq ft

Where they disagree: Angi’s per-foot rate and size tables run about 20 to 30% above HomeGuide’s at every size, and its average project ($8,321 across 20,403 verified projects) reflects real invoices. HomeGuide’s ranges lean toward basic pressure-treated builds on one-story homes – its own footnote. Read HomeGuide as the budget floor and Angi as the realistic middle.1,3

Cost by material

MaterialInstalled per sq ft (HomeGuide1)Material only per sq ft (Angi3)
Pressure-treated pine$25 – $50$2 – $5
Cedar$30 – $47$3 – $7
Redwood$28 – $54$5 – $35
Composite$40 – $80$12 – $22
Trex composite$45 – $70–
Ipe hardwood$50 – $70$10 – $20

Labor is roughly 38% of a typical deck budget per Angi’s project data; HomeGuide puts labor at $11 to $22 per sq ft, and HomeAdvisor adds $9 to $12 per sq ft for framing labor on complex builds.1,2,3

What pushes the price up

Size: the most direct driver – every source’s table scales with square footage.1,3

Elevation and shape: second-story builds, slopes and multi-level layouts push toward the high end per Angi.3

Material: composite and exotic hardwoods double or triple pressure-treated pricing, though upkeep runs lower.1,3

Extras: permits $230 to $500, demolition of an old deck $5 to $15 per sq ft, plus railings and stairs per HomeAdvisor. Some insurers raise premiums for new decks – check yours.2,3

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectHomeGuide basisHomeAdvisor / Angi basis
12×12 pressure-treated$3,600 – $7,200 (size table = 144 sq ft x $25 – $50)$5,760 – $8,640 (Angi size table)
16×20 composite320 sq ft x $40 – $80 = $12,800 – $25,600Materials alone: 320 sq ft x $12 – $22 = $3,840 – $7,040
10×10 PT + permit + old deck removal$2,500 – $5,000 + $230 – $500 permit + $500 – $1,500 demo = $3,230 – $7,000–

These are example projects, not quotes – size, material, elevation and region set the real number. Planning board counts? Our deck board calculator works out how many boards your footprint needs.

Related guides and tools

Deck board calculator, patio cost calculator | Deck cost calculator | Patio cost | Fence cost | Concrete removal cost | Paver driveway cost | Pressure washing cost | Deck staining cost
Deck Repair Cost

FAQ

How much does a 12×12 deck cost? $3,600 to $7,200 per HomeGuide’s size table; $5,760 to $8,640 per Angi’s. Material choice moves you within the range.1,3

Is composite decking worth the extra cost? Composite runs $40 to $80 per sq ft installed versus $25 to $50 for pressure-treated pine per HomeGuide, but skips the yearly staining and sealing pine needs. Over a 15-plus-year life the upkeep gap narrows the upfront gap.1

Do I need a permit to build a deck? Most states require one – $230 to $500 per HomeAdvisor. Elevated and attached decks almost always need one; check your municipality before framing.2

What is the cheapest deck to build? A ground-level pressure-treated pine deck, roughly $25 to $50 per sq ft installed per HomeGuide. A 10×10 starts around $2,500 to $5,000.1

Sources

  1. HomeGuide – Cost to Build a Deck
  2. HomeAdvisor – Cost to Build a Deck
  3. Angi – How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck?

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by size, material, elevation and region. Get at least three itemized quotes.