Lawn dethatching costs $65 to $165 for a typical lawn per LawnStarter and LawnLove, or $100 to $600 with an average of $180 per HomeAdvisor (most projects land $100 to $350).1,2,3 Power raking runs $10 to $20 per 1,000 square feet per HomeAdvisor.1*

$65 – $165

typical pro visit, LawnStarter / LawnLove

$180

average project, HomeAdvisor

$10 – $20

per 1,000 sq ft power raking

$50 – $85

per hour

Quick math: an 8,000 sq ft lawn at HomeAdvisor’s power-raking rate (8 x $10 – $20) is $80 to $160 – our multiplication – squarely inside the $65 to $165 flat-rate range the other two references publish. A DIY dethatching rake is about $40 to $44, so one use nearly pays for itself against a pro visit.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026:

MeasureHomeAdvisor1LawnStarter2LawnLove3
Typical pro dethatching$100 – $350 (wider $100 – $600, avg $180)$65 – $165$65 – $160
Per 1,000 sq ft$10 – $20 (power raking)––
Per 2,000 sq ft$100 – $150––
Per square foot–$0.08 – $0.16 (small yards)–
Hourly rate–$50 – $85$50 – $85
10,000 sq ft lawn$100 – $200––
DIY manual rake–~$44~$40
DIY power dethatcher–~$140 – $160~$150

Where they disagree: HomeAdvisor’s average ($180) and wider range sit well above LawnStarter and LawnLove’s $65 to $165 – HomeAdvisor’s project data folds in bigger properties and heavy thatch jobs, while the lawn-care specialists price the typical suburban visit. For a standard lawn, budget from LawnStarter and LawnLove; for acreage or years of neglected thatch, use HomeAdvisor.1,2,3

What pushes the price up

Lawn size: the main driver – pros price flat for common sizes or by the 1,000 sq ft, with small yards sometimes quoted per square foot at $0.08 to $0.16 per LawnStarter.2

Thatch depth: a lawn with years of buildup takes more passes and more cleanup – that is what pulls jobs toward HomeAdvisor’s $600 ceiling.1

Method: power raking is the aggressive option at $10 to $20 per 1,000 sq ft per HomeAdvisor; gentler dethatching costs less but may need repeating.1

Follow-up work: dethatching pairs naturally with aeration and overseeding – see our lawn aeration cost guide and hydroseeding cost guide for those numbers.

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectCost basisTotal
5,000 sq ft, power raking5 x $10 – $20 per 1,000 sq ft (HomeAdvisor) – our math$50 – $100
2-hour dethatch at hourly rates2 x $50 – $85 (LawnStarter / LawnLove) – our math$100 – $170
DIY weekend, small lawnmanual dethatching rake (LawnStarter / LawnLove)$40 – $44 tool + your afternoon

These are example projects, not quotes – lawn size, thatch depth and region set the real number. Measure the lawn with our square footage calculator.

DIY shopping: compare current dethatching rake prices at Home Depot (plain link, no affiliate relationship).

Related guides and tools

Lawn aeration cost, overseeding cost | Lawn mowing cost | Hydroseeding cost | Square footage calculator | Lawn fertilization cost | Leaf removal cost

FAQ

How much does lawn dethatching cost? $65 to $165 typical per LawnStarter and LawnLove; HomeAdvisor’s project data averages $180 with most paying $100 to $350.1,2,3

Is dethatching the same as aeration? No – dethatching rakes out the dead layer between grass and soil; aeration pulls soil plugs to relieve compaction. Lawns often need both, and many crews bundle them. See aeration costs.

Is DIY dethatching worth it? A manual rake costs $40 to $44, and a power dethatcher around $140 to $160 – versus $65 to $165 for a pro visit, so DIY pays off if you will reuse the tool or have several seasons of thatch ahead.2,3

How do I know my lawn needs dethatching? HomeAdvisor’s rule of thumb: thatch thicker than about half an inch starts blocking water and nutrients – dig a small wedge and measure the spongy brown layer.1

Sources

  1. HomeAdvisor – Cost to Dethatch a Lawn
  2. LawnStarter – Lawn Dethatching Cost
  3. LawnLove – Lawn Dethatching Cost

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by lawn size, thatch depth and region. Get at least three itemized quotes.