Professional lawn fertilization costs $64 to $385 per visit across three references – a $225 national average per Angi (3,222 projects), $65 to $100 per application for up to 10,000 sq ft per HomeGuide, and $64 to $385 per service per LawnLove.1,2,3 A seasonal program of 4 to 6 visits runs $260 to $600 per year per HomeGuide.2*

$64 – $385

typical pro visit, 3 references

$225

national average, Angi

$260 – $600

per year, 4 – 6 visits, HomeGuide

$15 – $40

DIY bag, covers 2k – 5k sq ft

Quick math: a 5,000 sq ft lawn at HomeGuide’s published rate for that size ($25 – $50 per application) times a 5-visit season is $125 – $250 per year – our multiplication – squarely inside the $100 – $300 yearly band HomeGuide prints for a 5,000 sq ft lawn.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026:

MeasureAngi1HomeGuide2LawnLove3
Per visit$77 – $395 (avg $225)$65 – $100 (up to 10k sq ft)$64 – $385
Per year–$260 – $600 (4 – 6 visits)–
Per 1,000 sq ft$40 – $75––
Per sq ft per year–$0.02 – $0.06–
2,000 – 5,000 sq ft lawn$80 – $200––
5,000 – 10,000 sq ft lawn$150 – $400––
5,000 sq ft, per application–$25 – $50–
10,000 sq ft, per application–$50 – $100–
1 acre, per treatment$300 – $600+$220 – $440–
Minimum service fee–$40 – $80 per visit–
DIY fertilizer bag–$15 – $40 (2k – 5k sq ft)–

Where they disagree: HomeGuide’s $65 to $100 per application sits well under the $77 to $395 and $64 to $385 ranges Angi and LawnLove publish. HomeGuide is pricing the routine visit on a standard residential lot; Angi’s $225 average comes from 3,222 verified projects that fold in big properties and one-off treatments, and LawnLove’s city-level data spans the same spread. For a typical suburban seasonal program, budget from HomeGuide; for acreage or complex treatments, use Angi and LawnLove.1,2,3

What pushes the price up

Lawn size: the main driver – pros price by the 1,000 sq ft, by the acre, or flat for common lot sizes, and most carry a $40 to $80 minimum service fee per visit per HomeGuide.1,2

Fertilizer type: per Angi’s product table, synthetic blends run $100 to $300 while organic options run $200 to $500 – organic costs more up front but releases slowly and builds soil health.1

Visit frequency: most programs are 4 to 6 applications a year, so a small per-visit difference compounds – that is the gap between HomeGuide’s $260 floor and $600 ceiling.2

Add-ons: weed control adds $50 to $150, aeration $80 to $200, overseeding $0.09 to $0.18 per sq ft, and pest control $60 to $120 per Angi – see our lawn aeration cost guide and overseeding cost guide for those numbers.1

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectCost basisTotal
5,000 sq ft lawn, 5-visit season5 x $25 – $50 per application (HomeGuide) – our math$125 – $250 per year
2,000 sq ft lawn, per-visit pricing2 x $40 – $75 per 1,000 sq ft (Angi) – our math$80 – $150 per visit
1-acre lawn, 4-visit season4 x $220 – $440 per treatment (HomeGuide) – our math$880 – $1,760 per year

These are example projects, not quotes – lawn size, fertilizer type and region set the real number. Measure the lawn with our square footage calculator.

Related guides and tools

Lawn aeration cost | Overseeding cost | Lawn dethatching cost | Lawn mowing cost | Square footage calculator | Leaf removal cost | Sprinkler blowout cost

FAQ

How much does lawn fertilization cost? $64 to $385 per visit across Angi, HomeGuide and LawnLove; HomeGuide prices the routine visit on a standard lot at $65 to $100, and a 4 to 6 visit season runs $260 to $600 per year.1,2,3

How often should a lawn be fertilized? Most professional programs apply 4 to 6 treatments a year – HomeGuide’s yearly figures assume exactly that schedule.2

Is organic fertilizer worth the extra cost? Organic runs $200 to $500 versus $100 to $300 for synthetic per Angi’s product table. It costs more up front but releases nutrients slowly, feeds soil biology and lowers runoff and burn risk.1

Is DIY fertilizing cheaper? A bag covering 2,000 to 5,000 sq ft costs $15 to $40 per HomeGuide, so the product for a 5-visit DIY season can run $75 to $200 – well under a pro program, at the cost of your time, spreader calibration and the risk of burn from over-application.2

Sources

  1. Angi – How Much Does It Cost to Fertilize Your Lawn
  2. HomeGuide – Lawn Fertilizer Service Cost
  3. LawnLove – Lawn Fertilization Cost

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by lawn size, fertilizer type and region. Get at least three itemized quotes.