Snow removal costs $51 to $203 per visit for most homes, a $126 national average across 5,994 Angi projects – while HomeGuide puts a single visit at $30 to $70 and LawnStarter at $45 to $160.1,2,3 Seasonal contracts run $200 to $1,000 depending on the source and coverage.1,2,3*

$51 – $203

typical visit, Angi

$126

national average, 5,994 projects

$30 – $70

per visit, HomeGuide

$300 – $700

seasonal contract, Angi

Quick math: an 8-storm winter at LawnStarter’s per-visit rate (8 x $45 – $160) is $360 to $1,280 – our multiplication. The same season under a $300 to $1,000 LawnStarter contract caps the cost, so a contract pays off once you expect 7 or more clearing visits.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026:

MeasureAngi1HomeGuide2LawnStarter3
Per visit$51 – $203 (avg $126)$30 – $70$45 – $160
Per event (big storm)$75 – $200$30 – $100–
Per hour$25 – $75$25 – $75$25 – $75
Per inch$10 – $30 above base$60 – $100 first 4 – 6 in$10 – $25 first 6 in
Seasonal contract$300 – $700$200 – $600$300 – $1,000
Single-car driveway, per visit$40 – $75––
Four-car driveway, per visit$125 – $250––
Roof snow removal––$190 – $735
Commercial, per hour$500 – $2,000 per season$50 – $200–

Where they disagree: per-inch pricing is the wild one – HomeGuide’s $60 to $100 for the first 4 to 6 inches is several times LawnStarter’s $10 to $25 per inch, because the two quote different base structures (flat-per-inch versus incremental). Per-visit and seasonal numbers are far more consistent: all three sources land a standard visit between $30 and $203 and a season between $200 and $1,000, with Angi’s $126 average (5,994 projects) the most data-backed single figure. In heavy-snow regions, compare contract terms, not headline prices – visit caps and per-event surcharges decide the real winner.1,2,3

What pushes the price up

Driveway size: a single-car driveway runs $40 to $75 per visit while a four-car reaches $125 to $250 per Angi.1

Snowfall depth: deep storms cost more – HomeGuide adds about $30 per additional 6 inches beyond the base, and LawnStarter adds $4 to $9 per inch past the first 6.2,3

Pricing model: per-visit suits light-snow regions; per-event covers big storms at $75 to $200; seasonal contracts ($200 to $1,000) win where plows roll weekly.1,2,3

Extras: sidewalks, salt application and roof clearing ($190 to $735 per LawnStarter) are usually quoted separately – confirm what a contract actually covers.3

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectCost basisTotal
8-inch storm, per-inch pricing6 in x $10 – $25 + 2 in x $4 – $9 (LawnStarter) – our math$68 – $168
8-visit winter, per-visit billing8 x $45 – $160 (LawnStarter) – our math$360 – $1,280 (contract: $300 – $1,000)
Single-car driveway, one visitpublished bands (Angi vs HomeGuide)$40 – $75 vs $30 – $70

These are example projects, not quotes – driveway size, depth, region and contract terms set the real number.

DIY shopping: compare current ice melt and snow shovel prices at Home Depot (plain link, no affiliate relationship).

Related guides and tools

Christmas light installation cost | Sprinkler blowout cost | Gutter cleaning cost | Lawn mowing cost | Ice dam removal cost | Chimney sweep cost

FAQ

How much does snow removal cost? $51 to $203 per visit per Angi ($126 average across 5,994 projects); HomeGuide puts a visit at $30 to $70 and LawnStarter at $45 to $160. Seasonal contracts run $200 to $1,000.1,2,3

Is a seasonal contract worth it? If your area needs 7 or more clearings a winter, yes – 8 per-visit billings at $45 to $160 total $360 to $1,280, while contracts cap at $300 to $1,000. In light-snow regions, per-visit billing wins.3

What does a contract usually include? Coverage all season for the driveway and often the front walk, sometimes with a visit cap – read whether salt, sidewalks and deep-storm surcharges are included before signing.1,2

Is roof snow removal different? Yes – it is a specialty service at $190 to $735 per LawnStarter, priced by roof size, pitch and ice dam risk. Do not send a driveway plow up there.3

Sources

  1. Angi – How Much Does Snow Removal Cost
  2. HomeGuide – Snow Removal Cost
  3. LawnStarter – Snow Removal Cost

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by driveway size, snowfall, pricing model and region. Get at least three itemized quotes.