Window cleaning costs $150 to $302 per visit for most homes – a $221 national average across 25,969 Angi projects – while Fixr puts the typical home at $190 to $460.1,3 Per window, all three references agree: $8 to $16 for interior and exterior cleaning.1,2,3*

$221

national average, 25,969 Angi projects

$8 – $16

per window, all 3 sources agree

$190 – $460

typical home, Fixr

$100 – $250

minimum job fee, HomeGuide

Quick math: divide the $221 Angi average by the $8 to $16 per-window rate and a typical visit covers 14 to 28 windows – our division, and a good proxy for a standard single-family home. Fixr’s $310 average implies 19 to 39 windows, so large homes explain the higher band.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026:

MeasureAngi1HomeGuide2Fixr3
Per visit, whole home$150 – $302 (avg $221)–$190 – $460 (avg $310)
Per window, both sides$8 – $16$8 – $16$8 – $16
One side only (int or ext)$4 – $8–exterior alone: $6.40 – $12.80
Above 2nd floor, per window$15 – $40 (high access)$10 – $40base + $3 – $5
Picture window–$10 – $25–
Bay or bow window–$15 – $30–
Skylightup to $30–$25 – $35
Screen cleaning, eachadd-on$2 – $5$0.50 – $5
Per pane––$4 – $8
Per hour––$40 – $75
Minimum job fee–$100 – $250–

Where they disagree: per-window pricing is unanimous ($8 to $16 both sides) – the split is in whole-home totals. Angi’s $150 to $302 typical range comes from 25,969 real projects and skews toward smaller jobs, while Fixr’s $190 to $460 assumes larger homes and full scope. Above the second floor, Angi and HomeGuide jump to $10 to $40 per window while Fixr simply adds $3 to $5 to the base rate – ask each bidder how they price height, because the two models diverge fast on a three-story home.1,2,3

What pushes the price up

Height: anything above the second floor needs ladders, lifts or scaffolding – HomeGuide prices those windows at $10 to $40 each, and Fixr adds $3 to $5 per window per floor.2,3

Window type: standard single-hung, double-hung, casement and sliding windows sit at $8 to $16; picture windows run $10 to $25, bay or bow $15 to $30, skylights $25 to $35.2,3

Condition: years of buildup, hard water stains, paint overspray or post-construction debris add labor – post-construction cleaning runs $12 to $20 per window per Angi.1,2

Add-ons and minimums: screens ($0.50 to $5 each), tracks and sills are often extra, and most companies enforce a $100 to $250 minimum – bundling neighbors or recurring visits lowers the effective rate.2,3

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectCost basisTotal
20-window single-story, both sides20 x $8 – $16 – our math$160 – $320 (Angi band: $150 – $302)
Same home plus 15 screens20 x $8 – $16 + 15 x $2 – $5 – our math$190 – $395
10 third-floor windows, Fixr surcharge model10 x ($8 – $16 + $3 – $5) – our math$110 – $210 (HomeGuide model: $100 – $400)

These are example projects, not quotes – window count, height, type, condition and add-ons set the real number.

Related guides and tools

Gutter cleaning cost | Pressure washing cost | Christmas light installation cost | Leaf removal cost | Carpet cleaning cost | House cleaning cost | Air duct cleaning cost
Window Replacement Cost

FAQ

How much does window cleaning cost? $150 to $302 per visit for most homes per Angi ($221 average, 25,969 projects); Fixr puts the typical home at $190 to $460. Per window, all sources agree on $8 to $16 for both sides.1,2,3

Is interior-only cleaning an option? Rarely – many companies will not book interior-only work, and the exterior is about 80% of the combined price per Fixr. One-side service runs $4 to $8 per window where offered.1,3

How often should windows be professionally cleaned? Twice a year is the common cadence for most homes; quarterly suits homes near busy roads, trees or sprinklers. That is our rule of thumb, not from the cited sources.1

Why is there a minimum fee? Travel, setup and insurance cost the same whether the job is 5 windows or 25, so most companies set a $100 to $250 floor per HomeGuide. Very small jobs may cost less DIY.2

Sources

  1. Angi – Window Cleaning Cost
  2. HomeGuide – Window Cleaning Prices
  3. Fixr – Window Cleaning Cost

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by window count, height, type, condition and region. Get at least three itemized quotes.