Junk removal costs $133 to $372 for most jobs, a $241 national average across 44,583 Angi projects – with a half truckload running $175 to $400 and a full truckload $400 to $800 depending on whose truck it is.1,2,3 Single items start at a $60 to $150 minimum charge.1*

$241

national average, 44,583 Angi projects

$133 – $372

typical job, Angi

$150 – $350

per load, HomeGuide

$600 – $800

full truckload, Angi

Quick math: priced by the item, a three-piece sectional ($200 to $375) plus a mattress ($70 to $100) totals $270 to $475 at HomeGuide’s per-item rates – our math. The same pile is about a quarter truckload, which volume pricing puts at $100 to $150. If you have several items, ask for the truckload price, not the item list.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026:

MeasureAngi1HomeGuide2Fixr3
Typical job$133 – $372 (avg $241)$150 – $350 (avg $210)$150 – $600 (avg $300)
Single item minimum$60 – $150$70 – $100$75
Quarter truckload$125 – $200 (3 – 4.5 cu yd)$100 – $150 (80 – 120 cu ft)$125 – $175 (80 – 120 cu ft)
Half truckload$200 – $400 (4.5 – 11 cu yd)$200 – $300 (180 – 240 cu ft)$175 – $375 (120 – 300 cu ft)
Full truckload$600 – $800 (13 – 17 cu yd)$400 – $450 (420 – 480 cu ft)$450 – $650 (350 – 475 cu ft)
Mattress$75 – $150$70 – $100–
Major appliance$60 – $250$70 – $205 (washer/dryer)$75 – $600
Sectional sofa–$200 – $375–
Construction debris$100 – $800––
Hazardous waste$150 – $300$60 – $125 (waste removal)often not handled
Dumpster rental alt.$250 – $575 per week (10 yd)––
Self-haul to landfill$50 – $100 per ton––

Where they disagree: averages run $210 to $300 – close. The full-truckload spread is the real story: HomeGuide’s $400 to $450 sits well under Angi’s $600 to $800 for roughly the same volume, which reflects company pricing more than geography. Truck sizes also differ between sources, so compare cubic feet or cubic yards, not the word truckload. All three agree on volume-based minimums: even one chair costs the $60 to $150 minimum.1,2,3

What pushes the price up

Volume: pros quote by the fraction of a truckload, often with a 2-cubic-yard minimum – volume is the biggest lever on the bill.1,2,3

Material type: construction debris ($100 to $800) and hazardous waste ($150 to $300) cost more than household clutter per Angi; many companies will not take hazardous items at all.1,3

Labor: Angi puts labor at $100 to $300 of the bill – stairs, long carries and heavy items like pianos add to it.1

Season and speed: spring and early summer are peak renovation season with higher demand; rush service adds a premium.1

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectCost basisTotal
Sectional + mattress, itemized vs volumeHomeGuide $200 – $375 + $70 – $100 vs quarter-load – our math$270 – $475 itemized vs $100 – $150 by volume
Half truckload, three sourcespublished ranges – our comparison$175 – $400 depending on company
Full cleanout: dumpster vs full-service10-yd dumpster $250 – $575/wk vs full truck $600 – $800 (Angi) – our mathDIY loading saves up to $550

These are example projects, not quotes – volume, material, labor and timing set the real number.

Related guides and tools

House cleaning cost | Leaf removal cost | Carpet cleaning cost | Pressure washing cost | Hardwood floor refinishing cost

FAQ

How much does junk removal cost? $133 to $372 for most jobs ($241 average, 44,583 projects) per Angi; a single item starts at the $60 to $150 minimum and a full truckload runs $400 to $800.1,2,3

Is a dumpster cheaper than junk removal? For big cleanouts, often yes – a 10-yard dumpster rents for $250 to $575 per week per Angi, versus $600 to $800 for a full-service truckload, but you do the loading.1

What will junk removal companies not take? Most refuse hazardous materials – paint, chemicals, asbestos – per Fixr and HomeGuide. Hazardous waste removal is a separate service at $60 to $300.2,3

How can I lower the bill? Consolidate into one visit (volume pricing beats item pricing), stage items at the curb to cut labor, and ask about off-season or photo-quote discounts.1,2

Sources

  1. Angi – How Much Does Junk Removal Cost
  2. HomeGuide – Junk Removal Prices
  3. Fixr – Junk Removal Service Cost

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by volume, material type, labor, season and region. Get at least three itemized quotes.