Mold remediation costs $1,223 to $3,757 for most projects, a $2,368 national average per Angi – priced at $10 to $30 per square foot of affected area across the three major references.1,2,3 Location swings the total more than size: a bathroom runs $500 to $1,000 while an HVAC system hits $3,000 to $10,000.1*

$2,368

national average, Angi

$1,223 – $3,757

typical project, Angi

$10 – $30

per sq ft across sources

$10,000 – $30,000

whole house, Angi

Quick math: mold is priced per affected square foot, not per room. A 100 sq ft patch costs $1,000 to $2,500 at Angi’s $10 to $25 rate and $1,500 to $3,000 at HomeGuide’s $15 to $30 (our math) – Fixr’s table independently lands at $1,000 to $3,000. Budget testing on top: $250 to $350 per Angi.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026:

MeasureAngi1HomeGuide2Fixr3
Typical project$1,223 – $3,757 (avg $2,368)$1,500 – $6,000$1,500 – $9,000 (avg $3,500)
Per sq ft$10 – $25$15 – $30$10 – $30
Bathroom$500 – $1,000$500 – $2,000$500 (low end)
Crawl space$500 – $2,000$1,500 – $4,000–
Basement$500 – $3,000$1,500 – $6,000 (full to $15,000)–
Attic$1,000 – $4,000$1,500 – $6,000 (full to $15,000)$3,500 (average basis)
Walls$1,000 – $20,000––
HVAC system$3,000 – $10,000$2,000 – $10,000–
Whole house$10,000 – $30,000$15,000 – $30,000$30,000 (high end)
Testing / inspection$250 – $350––

Where they disagree: per-square-foot rates cluster tightly ($10 to $30), but location tables do not – an attic is $1,000 to $4,000 at Angi versus $1,500 to $6,000 partial at HomeGuide, and a crawl space doubles from $500 to $2,000 to $1,500 to $4,000. One caution inside a single source: Angi quotes testing at $250 to $350 in one section and $450 to $800 in another, so treat testing as a few hundred dollars and ask for the fee up front. Whole-house work is the one true consensus: $10,000 to $30,000+ everywhere.1,2,3

What pushes the price up

Location: accessible surface mold in a bathroom is the cheapest job; mold inside walls ($1,000 to $20,000) or HVAC systems ($3,000 to $10,000) needs demolition or specialized cleaning per Angi.1

Affected area: pricing follows the contaminated square footage – $10 to $30 per sq ft – so catching growth early is the single biggest cost lever.1,2,3

Mold type: black mold requires extra protective equipment and commands higher rates, per Angi.1

The moisture source: remediation without fixing the cause means repeat growth – roof repair ($350 to $1,250) or foundation sealing ($2,250 to $7,100) often belongs in the same budget per Angi.1

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectCost basisTotal
100 sq ft patch, three ratesAngi $10 – $25, HomeGuide $15 – $30, Fixr $10 – $30 – our math$1,000 – $3,000 (matches Fixr table)
Testing plus typical remediation$250 – $350 + $1,223 – $3,757 (Angi) – our math$1,473 – $4,107 all-in
Bathroom vs HVAC systempublished ranges (Angi) – our comparisonsame mold, up to 10x the price by location

These are example projects, not quotes – location, affected area, mold type and the moisture source set the real number.

Related guides and tools

Air duct cleaning cost | House cleaning cost | Carpet cleaning cost | Pressure washing cost | Termite treatment cost | Radon mitigation cost | Asbestos removal cost | Lead paint removal cost | Home inspection cost | Water damage restoration cost | Basement waterproofing cost | Crawl space encapsulation cost | Mold inspection cost
Drywall Repair Cost

FAQ

How much does mold remediation cost? $1,223 to $3,757 for most projects ($2,368 average) per Angi, priced at $10 to $30 per affected square foot across all three sources.1,2,3

Can I remove mold myself? Angi says small patches can be DIY only if you are certain it is not toxic – for almost every discovery, a professional is the recommended course.1

Does location really matter that much? Yes – the same contamination costs $500 to $1,000 in a bathroom and $3,000 to $10,000 inside an HVAC system per Angi, because access and specialized cleaning drive labor.1

Do I need mold testing first? Testing runs $250 to $350 per Angi and identifies the type and extent; visible mold on an obvious moisture problem can sometimes skip straight to remediation quotes.1

Sources

  1. Angi – How Much Does Mold Remediation Cost
  2. HomeGuide – How Much Does Mold Removal and Remediation Cost
  3. Fixr – Mold Remediation Cost

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by location, affected area, mold type and region. Get at least three itemized quotes.