Professional Christmas light installation costs $220 to $684 for a typical home, a $444 national average across 2,242 Angi projects – while HomeGuide puts a basic roofline package at $250 to $1,500 and Forbes lands the average home near $420.1,2,3 Per-linear-foot rates run $2 to $5 per Angi or $5 to $12 per HomeGuide.1,2*

$220 – $684

typical job, Angi

$444

national average, 2,242 projects

$250 – $1,500

basic roofline, HomeGuide

$420

average home, Forbes

Quick math: a 150-linear-foot roofline at Angi’s per-foot rate (150 x $2 – $5) is $300 to $750 – our multiplication – right in the published $250 to $750 one-story band from Forbes. The same 150 feet at HomeGuide’s $5 to $12 rate would be $750 to $1,800, which shows how wide the per-foot disagreement runs.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026:

MeasureAngi1HomeGuide2Forbes3
Typical total$220 – $684 (avg $444)$250 – $1,500 basic$100 – $1,200 (avg $420)
Per linear foot$2 – $5$5 – $12–
One-story home$200 – $450 (100 – 150 ft)$250 – $2,400$250 – $750
Two-story home$350 – $800 (150 – 250 ft)$500 – $3,600$400 – $1,200
Three-story home$700 – $1,500 (250 – 400 ft)–$700 – $1,800
Full package (windows, garage, landscaping)$750 – $5,000$750 – $5,000–
Custom / animated$1,000 – $8,000––
Permanent system–$2,000 – $8,000 ($20 – $40 per ft)about $3,500
Removal only–$100 – $400–
Labor minimum / hourly$150 – $300 min, $60 – $100 per hr––

Where they disagree: the per-linear-foot rates are far apart – Angi’s $2 to $5 versus HomeGuide’s $5 to $12. Angi’s $444 average comes from 2,242 verified projects, which suggests most real jobs land at the lower per-foot rates on straightforward rooflines; HomeGuide’s wider band prices complexity, height and premium materials into the foot rate. Whole-home ranges tell the same story from the other side: Forbes’ $250 to $750 for a one-story home matches Angi’s small-home band. For a simple roofline on a one- or two-story home, budget from Angi and Forbes; for steep roofs, tall peaks or custom designs, plan with HomeGuide’s higher numbers.1,2,3

What pushes the price up

Home size and stories: the primary drivers – Forbes steps from $250 to $750 on one story to $700 to $1,800 on three, because taller homes mean longer ladders, more safety rigging and slower work.3

Display scope: a roofline-only display starts at $250, while full packages covering windows, garage and landscaping run $750 to $5,000 per both Angi and HomeGuide.1,2

Roof pitch and access: steep roofs and tall peaks push per-foot rates to the top of the band per Angi.1

Permanent systems: fixed year-round LED systems cost $20 to $40 per linear foot ($2,000 to $8,000 typical) per HomeGuide, but eliminate the annual install and takedown cycle.2

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectCost basisTotal
150 ft roofline, one-story150 x $2 – $5 per ft (Angi) – our math$300 – $750 (Forbes band: $250 – $750)
200 ft roofline, both per-foot rates200 x $2 – $5 (Angi) vs 200 x $5 – $12 (HomeGuide) – our math$400 – $1,000 vs $1,000 – $2,400
Two-story full packagepublished bands (Angi / HomeGuide vs Forbes)$750 – $5,000 vs $400 – $1,200 typical

These are example projects, not quotes – home size, stories, roof pitch and display scope set the real number. Book early: installers fill up by mid-November.

Related guides and tools

Gutter cleaning cost | Leaf removal cost | Sprinkler blowout cost | Tree trimming cost | Snow removal cost | Ice dam removal cost | Window cleaning cost | Carpet cleaning cost

FAQ

How much does Christmas light installation cost? $220 to $684 typical per Angi ($444 average across 2,242 projects); HomeGuide puts a basic roofline at $250 to $1,500 and Forbes averages $420.1,2,3

Is takedown included? Not always – standalone removal costs $100 to $400 per HomeGuide. Confirm at booking whether the quote includes January takedown; rental-light packages usually bundle it.2

Do installers supply the lights? Many do – rental programs bundle lights, install, maintenance and removal, which is why packages cost more than labor-only quotes using your own lights. Ask which model you are being quoted.1

Are permanent holiday lights worth it? A permanent system runs $2,000 to $8,000 ($20 to $40 per foot) per HomeGuide, or about $3,500 per Forbes. Against $300 to $750 a season for annual installs, payback is roughly 4 to 8 seasons – better if you would go bigger each year.2,3

Sources

  1. Angi – How Much Does Christmas Light Installation Cost
  2. HomeGuide – Christmas Light Installation Cost
  3. Forbes Home – Holiday Light Installation Cost

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by home size, stories, roof pitch, display scope and region. Get at least three itemized quotes.