Gutter cleaning costs $119 to $234 for a typical home, a $168 national average across 37,376 Angi projects – while HomeGuide puts most jobs at $100 to $250 and Homewyse estimates $1.10 to $1.35 per linear foot for first-floor work.1,2,3 Expect $0.95 to $1.25 per linear foot on a one-story home and up to $2.25 on three stories.1*

$119 – $234

typical job, Angi

$168

national average, 37,376 projects

$100 – $250

average, HomeGuide

$1.10 – $1.35

per linear ft, Homewyse

Quick math: a one-story home with 150 linear feet of gutters at Angi’s one-story rate (150 x $0.95 – $1.25) is $143 – $188 – our multiplication. Homewyse’s band for the same run lands at $165 – $203. Both sit inside HomeGuide’s $70 – $200 flat range for a single-story home.

Published prices at a glance

Three references, all fetched and read October 2026:

MeasureAngi1HomeGuide2Homewyse3
Typical total$119 – $234 (avg $168)$100 – $250 (avg $175)–
Per linear foot$0.95 – $2.25$0.50 – $2.50$1.10 – $1.35 (1st floor)
One-story home$145 – $250$70 – $200–
Two-story home$180 – $360$100 – $275–
Three-story home$210 – $450$130 – $400–
Per sq ft of home$0.40 (1st floor) / $0.80 (2nd)––
Clogged downspout clearing$50 – $100$60 – $150–
Gutter guards installed$6 – $8 per linear ft––

Where they disagree: HomeGuide’s flat per-story ranges run lower than Angi’s – $70 to $200 versus $145 to $250 for a one-story home. HomeGuide prices the routine cleaning visit, while Angi’s $168 average across 37,376 projects folds in heavy clogs, downspout work and difficult rooflines. Homewyse’s $1.10 to $1.35 per linear foot is a unit-cost estimate for favorable first-floor conditions, not a whole-project quote. For a standard seasonal cleaning, budget from HomeGuide; for overdue or complex jobs, plan with Angi.1,2,3

What pushes the price up

Stories: the biggest driver – per-linear-foot rates climb from $0.95 to $1.25 on one story to $1.25 to $2.25 on three, because higher rooflines mean more ladder work and slower, riskier progress per Angi.1

Gutter length: most homes carry 125 to 200 linear feet of gutters per Angi, so every extra run of roofline adds directly to the bill.1

Clogs and condition: clearing clogged downspouts adds $50 to $150 on top of the cleaning per Angi and HomeGuide, and neglected gutters with standing sludge take longer than a leaf blow-out.1,2

Fall timing: peak leaf season is the busiest window – pairing gutter cleaning with leaf removal can bundle the visit. See our leaf removal cost guide for those numbers.

Three worked examples (we did the math)

ProjectCost basisTotal
One-story, 150 linear ft150 x $0.95 – $1.25 (Angi) – our math$143 – $188 (Homewyse band: $165 – $203)
Two-story, 200 linear ft200 x $1.00 – $1.85 (Angi) – our math$200 – $370 (HomeGuide flat: $100 – $275)
Seasonal clean plus clogged downspout$100 – $250 cleaning + $60 – $150 downspout (HomeGuide) – our math$160 – $400

DIY shopping: compare current gutter scoop and cleaning tool prices at Home Depot (plain link, no affiliate relationship).

These are example projects, not quotes – stories, gutter length, clogs and region set the real number. Size up your gutters with our gutter calculator.

Related guides and tools

Leaf removal cost | Lawn mowing cost | Lawn fertilization cost | Gutter calculator | Sprinkler blowout cost | Christmas light installation cost | Ice dam removal cost | Pressure washing cost | Window cleaning cost | Carpet cleaning cost | House cleaning cost | Chimney sweep cost | Pest control cost | Water damage restoration cost | Roof repair cost
Roof Replacement Cost
Gutter Installation Cost

FAQ

How much does gutter cleaning cost? $119 to $234 typical per Angi ($168 average across 37,376 projects); HomeGuide puts most jobs at $100 to $250, and Homewyse estimates $1.10 to $1.35 per linear foot for first-floor work.1,2,3

How often should gutters be cleaned? At least twice a year for most homes – late spring and late fall – and more often under heavy tree cover. Fall cleaning after leaf drop pairs naturally with leaf removal.

Are gutter guards worth it? Guards run $6 to $8 per linear foot installed ($1,200 to $1,600 for a 200-foot system per Angi) and can cut cleaning costs by up to half – the payback is roughly 3 to 5 skipped cleanings, faster under heavy tree cover.1

Is DIY gutter cleaning cheaper? The job itself is free labor, but it means ladder work at roof height – falls are the real cost. Single-story, walkable rooflines are the reasonable DIY cases; two stories and up is where most homeowners hire it out at $100 to $275 per HomeGuide.2

Sources

  1. Angi – How Much Does Gutter Cleaning Cost
  2. HomeGuide – Gutter Cleaning Cost
  3. Homewyse – Cost to Clean Gutters

*Prices are 2025-2026 national averages from the cited sources and vary by stories, gutter length, condition and region. Get at least three itemized quotes.